1855 New York State Census

The New York State Census for 1855 provides an essential list of Swedish immigrants in Chautauqua County, detailing especially the wave of immigrants who arrived in 1851 and 1852.  Importantly, this census asked individuals how long they had been living in the area which provides approximate immigration dates for many Swedish immigrants.  Pennsylvania did not conduct mid-decade censuses, so no comparable information is available for Swedes in Warren County.

Entries highlighted in yellow indicate verified errors in the enumeration or entries that are in question. Database reference numbers (column 1) will change for immigrants as their identification on ship manifests are published on this site. Those entries with reference numbers beginning with a year (i.e., 1847.001) have already been located on manifests; see Lists > 18xx Immigrant List. Those Swedes enumerated in the 1855 census that have not yet been assigned reference numbers have not yet been identified or incorporated into the database. By and large, these entries are young Swedes who may already be included in the database but whose identity in the census isn't apparent (i.e., which Charles Johnson?). Column 8 "Birth" abbreviations: SWE (Sweden), CHE (Switzerland), CHQ (Chautauqua), PA (Pennsylvania), ERIE (Erie County, New York).

Updated 2 February 2018.


Database Reference
1855 New York State Census
No.
Immigrant Name
ED
No.
Name
Age
Sex
Birth
Yrs
Notes
1850.070
Mrs. Andrew (R. Charlotte) Johnson
Busti
1
Charlotte R. Anderson
12
F
SWE
1
Servant, household of Geo. Andrews. Also listed with family in Jamestown (Household No. 130, Ellicott ED 1)
1851.031
Magnus Hultberg
Busti
50
Magnus Nottbery
41
M
SWE
2
Blacksmith
1851.032
Mrs. Magnus (Christina) Hultberg
Stina G Nottbery
38
F
SWE
2
Wife
1851.033
Andrew J. Hultberg
Andrew J. Nottbery
11
M
SWE
2
Son
1851.034
Charles Hultberg
Charles M. Nottbery
8
M
SWE
2
Son
1851.035
Mrs. August (Anna) Lindeblad
Anna L. Nottbery
6
F
SWE
2
Daughter
i0261
Mrs. John A. (Charlotte) Swanson
Emile C. Nottbery
3
F
PA
2
Daughter
1851.105
possibly John W. Agrelius
Busti
100
William Johnson
17
M
SWE
2
Servant
nic
Busti
117
Elisabeth Frank
20
F
SWE
20
Daughter, household of John Frank. Not Swedish, born in NY (1860 census)
1852.061
Alfred Nelson
Alfre Nelson
12
M
SWE
4
Servant, household of John Frank
1851.058
possibly Mrs. John (Caroline) Samuelson
Caroline Lawson
14
F
CHQ
12
Servant, household of John Frank. Name is difficult to read and could be Swedish, however, birthplace and years in county contradict. Not marked as alien like adjacent Swedes. Not found in Franks household in 1850 or 1860.
1852.059
N. Peters Nelson
Busti
118
Peter Nelson
39
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1852.060
Mrs. Peter (Belinda) Nelson
Bret Nelson
36
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.062
Mrs. Edward (Louise) Coe
Christine L. Nelson
9
F
SWE
3
Daughter
1852.063
Charlotte Nelson
Charlotte Nelson
4
F
SWE
3
Daughter
i0813
Sophia L. Nelson
Sophia L. Nelson
9/12
F
CHQ
Daughter
1851.078
Delos Alfred Samuelson
Busti
120
Alfrey Samerson
12
M
SWE
2
Servant
1850.026
Mrs. Gustaf E. (Sofia) Nelson
Busti
121
Sophia Simpson
15
F
SWE
3
Servant
1853.017
Charles Gorman
Busti
122
Charles Johnson
31
M
SWE
1
Farmer
1853.018
Mrs. Charles (Fredericka) Gorman
Frederica Johnson
26
F
SWE
1
Wife
1853.019
Mrs. Frederick D. (Christine C.) Lucas
Christine Johnson
4
F
SWE
1
Daughter
i2749
Augusta Gorman
Augusta Johnson
6m
F
CHQ
Daughter
1851.074
Lars Samuelson
Busti
123
Lars Sampson
40
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1851.075
Mrs. Lars (Stina L.) Samuelson
Christine Sampson
40
F
SWE
3
1851.076
John Peter Samuelson
John P. Sampson
16
M
SWE
3
1851.077
Samuel A. Samuelson
Samuel Sampson
14
M
SWE
4
1851.078
Delos Alfred Samuelson
Alfre Sampson
12
M
SWE
4
1851.080
David M. Samuelson
David Sampson
6
M
SWE
4
i0461
Sarah Augusta Samuelson
Sarah Sampson
1
F
CHQ
1851.081
Charlotte Mathilda Samuelson
Charlotta Sampson
6
F
SWE
4
i0460
Albertina Samuelson
Albertina Sampson
3
F
CHQ
1851.079
Mrs. James P. (Ida Christine) Mickelson
Christine Sampson
9
F
SWE
4
1851.130
John Lanson
Busti
133
John Lanson
39
M
SWE
1
Tailor
1851.131
Mrs. John (Anna Greta) Lanson
Anna Lanson
37
F
SWE
1
i3537
Axel Lanson
Axel Lanson
13
F
SWE
1
1851.132
Mathilda Carolina Lanson
Matilda Lanson
10
F
SWE
1
1851.133
Mrs. A. John (Clara) Peterson
Clara Lanson
8
F
SWE
1
i1157
William J. Lanson
Rob Lanson
3
M
CHQ
1
i1158
A. J. Lanson
Andrew Lanson
2
M
CHQ
i1159
Freeman R. Lanson
Philip Lanson
2m
M
CHQ
1852.018
Carl Frederick Peterson
Busti
147
Frederick Peterson
12
F
SWE
3
Servant, James Giddings household
1854.023
Johan Felix Davoust
Busti
154
John Davist
18
M
SWE
Servant, Harlow Mitchell farm
1854.024
Mrs. Charles (Charlotte) Jones
Charlotte Davist
22
F
SWE
Servant, Harlow Mitchell farm
1849.024
Mrs. George A. (Anna) Lindquist
Busti
155
Ann Lawson
13
F
SWE
5
Servant, Perry Frank farm
1847.001
Otto Stenberg
Busti
156
William Steinber
49
M
SWE
Tanner
1847.002
Mrs. Otto (Christina) Stenberg
Christine Steinber
44
F
SWE
Wife
i0896
Esther Stenberg
Esther Steinber
7
F
SWE
Daughter, b. Sullivan Co., NY
i0897
Charlotte Stenberg
Charlotte Steinber
5
F
SWE
Daughter, b. Sullivan Co., NY
i0898
Mathilda Stenberg
Matilda Steinber
3
F
SWE
Daughter, b. Sullivan Co., NY
1851.165
John Anderson
Busti
158
John Anderson
40
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1851.166
Mrs. John (Hannah) Anderson
Hannah Anderson
40
F
SWE
3
Wife
1851.167
Augustus Anderson
Augustus Anderson
11
M
SWE
3
Son
1851.168
Christine Anderson
Christine Anderson
9
F
SWE
3
Daughter
1851.169
Andrew Anderson
Andrew Anderson
7
M
SWE
3
Son
1851.170
Anna Anderson
Ana Anderson
4
F
SWE
3
Daughter
i1436
Charley J. Anderson
Charles Anderson
9m
M
CHQ
Son
1851.036
Peter Gron
Busti
178
Peter Gran
33
M
SWE
4
Laborer
1851.037
Mrs. Peter (Carolina) Gron
Caroline Gran
43
F
SWE
4
Wife
1851.038
Louise Gron
Louisa Gran
15
F
SWE
4
Daughter
1851.039
Mrs. James S. (Caroline G.) Haven
Caroline Gran
13
F
SWE
4
Daughter
1851.040
Augustus Gron
Augustus Gran
10
M
SWE
4
Son
1851.041
Mrs. Arthur A. (Ida) Amidon
Eda Gran
4
F
SWE
4
Daughter
i0270
Eris A. Gron
Erris Gran
1
M
CHQ
Son
1853.005
John Peterson
Busti
183
John Peterson
24
M
SWE
1
Farmer
1853.006
Mrs. John (Anna S.) Peterson
Sophia Peterson
23
F
SWE
1
Wife
i0718
Charles W. Peterson
Charles W. Peterson
1
M
CHQ
Daughter
1852.251
John Ellickson
John P. Ellick
24
M
SWE
2
Laborer, John Peterson household
1851.114
Mrs. John (Jane A) Ellickson
Jane H. Ellick
17
F
SWE
3
Wife
i3493
Fredrica Nelson
Busti
196
Frederica Nelson
16
F
SWE
3
Servant, Walter C. Gifford household
1852.094
Adolph F. Neil
Busti
197
Frederick Niel
32
M
SWE
3
1852.095
Mrs. A.F. (Anna K.) Neil
Anna Niel
29
F
SWE
3
Wife
i0845
John F. Neil
John F. Niel
2
M
CHQ
Son
1850.021
likely Mary Sims
Busti
222
Mary Peterson
16
F
SWE
5
Servant
1850.051
Frederick A. Gron
Busti
228
Frederick Andrews
13
M
SWE
3
Servant, household of Ira Young
1852.053
Levi Johnson
Busti
231
Levi Johnson
13
M
SWE
3
Servant
1849.017
John Anderson
Busti
232
John Anderson
31
M
SWE
3
1849.018
Mrs. John (Carolina J.) Anderson
Caroline Anderson
30
F
SWE
3
Wife
1849.019
Johanna Matilda Anderson
Norma M. Anderson
7
F
SWE
3
Daughter
i0413
Josephine Anderson
Josephene Anderson
5
F
SWE
3
Daughter, born in Warren County, PA not in Sweden
i1115
Charles Anderson
Charles Anderson
3
M
CHQ
Son
1851.092
John A. Berg
Busti
236
John A. Barge
16
M
SWE
3
Servant, Almond Ingersoll household
1851.095
Mrs. Willard E. (Helen A.) Weatherly
Helena Barge
15
F
SWE
3
Servant, Almond Ingersoll household
i2725
Andrew M. Johnson
Busti
241
Andrew M. Johnson
19
M
SWE
2
Servant, Thompson G. Mead household
i2750
Euphonia S. Seabury
Busti
294
Upenia L. Seabury
9
F
SWE
4
Servant, William Seabury household
1852.034
Matilda Peterson
Busti
296
Matilda Peterson
12
F
SWE
2
Servant, Jacob Marsh household
i3538
Peter Samuelson
Busti
299
Peter Samilson
21
M
SWE
5m
Servant, Cyrenus Blodget farm
1851.088
Elias Sandberg
Busti
305
Elias Sanbury
43
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1851.089
Mrs. Elias (Charlotte) Sandberg
Christine Sanbury
31
F
SWE
3
Wife
1851.090
Charles Sandberg
Charles Sanbury
3
M
SWE
3
Son
i1635
Mrs. August (Julia) Lindquist
Juliette M. Sanbury
1
F
CHQ
Daughter
1851.091
Carl Berg
Charles Berry
56
M
SWE
3
Wife's Father
1852.031
Charles Peterson
Busti
315
Charles Peterson
37
SWE
3
Farmer
1852.032
Mrs. Charles (Louisa A.) Peterson
Louisa Peterson
35
SWE
3
Wife, Weaver
1852.034
Mrs. Morris (Christine M.) Southwick
Christine Peterson
9
SWE
3
Daughter
1852.035
John Peterson
John Peterson
6
SWE
3
Son
i1212
William Peterson
William Peterson
2
CHQ
Son
1852.010
Lars August Johnson
Busti
323
Lars Gustus
25
M
SWE
3
Laborer
1852.011
Mrs. Lars (Elizabeth) Johnson
Elizabeth Gustus
23
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.012
August Johnson
John A. Gustus
4
M
SWE
3
Son
i1221
Christine C. Johnson
Christine C. Gustus
3
F
CHQ
3
Daughter
i1222
Matilda Johnson
Matilda Gustus
1
F
CHQ
Daughter
i1223
Charles F. Johnson
Charles F. Gustus
1m
M
CHQ
Son
1850.058
Mathilda Baker
Busti
340
Christa Baker
10
F
SWE
Hired, Samuel Smiley household
1850.012
John Peterson
Busti
348
Charles Peterson
15
M
SWE
3
Hired, Elias Fenner household
1852.017
Daniel Peterson
Busti
372
David Peterson
14
M
SWE
2
Hired, Daniel Hazeltine household
1851.134
John Peterson Brant
Carroll
24
John Brant
47
M
SWE
3
Wagon maker
1851.135
Mrs. John (Anna) Brant
Anna Brant
44
F
SWE
3
Wife
1851.136
John Brant
John Brant
20
M
SWE
3
Son, Farmer
1851.141
Frederick A. Brant
Frederick Brant
10
M
SWE
3
Son
1851.142
Samuel O. Brant
Samuel O. Brant
7
M
SWE
3
Son
1851.143
Peter J. Brant
Peter Brant
5
M
SWE
3
Son
i0621
Martin Brant
Martin Brant
2
M
CHQ
Son
1852.227
Mrs. Hiram E. (Mary C.) Thayer
Carroll
80
Mary Larson
14
F
SWE
3
Laborer
1852.256
Andrew Swanson
Carroll
113
Andrew Swenson
37
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1852.257
Mrs. Andrew (Carolina A.) Swanson
Corlene Swenson
36
F
SWE
3
Wife
1853.050
Eva Maria Andersdotter
Mary Anderson
41
F
SWE
2
Boarder
1853.048
Anna Lovisa Andersdotter
Louisa Anderson
37
SWE
2
Boarder
1852.258
Christina Swanson
Christine Swenson
14
SWE
2
Daughter
1853.051
Carl Gustaf Andersson
Augustus Anderson
4
SWE
2
Nephew
1853.049
Oscar Leonard Danielson Grön
Oscar Danielson
4
M
SWE
2
Nephew
i1790
Louise Nelson
Carroll
118
Louisa Lawson
10
F
SWE
4
Adopted, Otis Moore household
i1400
John Londquist
Carroll
152
John Sondquist
13
M
SWE
3
Adopted, John M. Thayes household
1854.045
Alfred L. Johnson
Carroll
152
Alfred Johnson
25
M
SWE
1
Laborer, John M. Thayes household
i1607
Mrs. William O. (Milene L.) Matteson
Carroll
195
Miline Jones
12
F
SWE
3
Adopted, Horace F. Jones household
1851.193
Charles F. Londquist
Carroll
223
Charles F. Sondquist
27
M
SWE
3
Shoemaker
1852.150
Mrs Charles F. (Mary) Londquist
Mary Sondquist
23
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.149
Catherine Andersdotter
Catharine Andersdotter
45
M
SWE
3
Mother In Law
i1388
Charles Londquist
Charles H. Sondquist
1
M
CHQ
Son
1852.239
Swan Nelson
Carroll
224
Swan Nelson
23
M
SWE
4
Shoemaker
1851.128
Mrs. Swan (Johanna) Nelson
Carroll
224
Hannah Nelson
20
F
SWE
4
Wife
1852.225
Augustus Lawson
Carroll
229
Augustus Lawson
18
M
SWE
3
Laborer, John Frew farm
1851.115
Oscar J. Johnson
Carroll
239
Oscar Johnson
27
M
SWE
3
Tailor
1851.116
Mrs. Oscar (Elizabeth) Johnson
Elizabeth Johnson
26
F
SWE
3
i0870
Florence M. Johnson
Florence M. Johnson
2
F
CHQ
i3539
Peter Hanson
Peter Hanson
65
M
SWE
1m
Farmer, uncle
i2993
Peter Anderson
Carroll
249
Peter Anderson
55
M
SWE
2m
Farmer
x0007
Catherine Anderson
Catharine Anderson
35
F
SWE
2m
Wife
1852.220
Charles F. Johnson
Carroll
256
Charles Johnson
37
M
SWE
3
1852.135
Mrs. Charles F. (Johanna C.) Johnson
Caroline Johnson
24
F
SWE
1
Wife
1852.222
Mrs. John (Anna) Nelson
Hannah Johnson
6
F
CHQ
6
Daughter
i1385
Eda Johnson
Eda Johnson
6m
F
CHQ
Daughter
1852.175
Jonas Peterson
Carroll
257
Jonas Peter
25
M
SWE
3
Wagon maker
1850.018
Mrs. Jonas (Louisa) Peterson
Louisa Peter
22
F
SWE
5
Wife
1852.109
James Lindquist
Carroll
272
Gustavus Linquist
14
M
SWE
3
Laborer
1852.108
Alfred Lindquist
Alfred Linquist
16
M
SWE
3
Laborer
1852.223
Andrew Lawson
Carroll
274
Andrew Lawson
50
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1852.224
Mrs. Andrew (Anna) Lawson
Mary Lawson
57
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.226
John Lawson
John Lawson
11
M
SWE
3
Son
1852.245
Peter Johnson
Charlot.
222
Peter Johnson
37
M
SWE
2
Tailor
1852.246
Mrs. Peter (Jennie C.) Johnson
Catherine Hanna Johnson
34
F
SWE
2
wife
1852.247
Alexander Johnson
Alexander Johnson
13
M
SWE
2
son
1852.248
Charlotte Johnsons
Charlotte Johnson
11
F
SWE
2
daughter
1852.249
John Johnson
John Johnson
5
M
SWE
2
son
i1799
Robert Johnson
Robert Johnson
2
M
CHQ
son
i1800
Mary Johnson
Mary Johnson
5m
F
CHQ
daughter
i3540
Caroline Simpson
Chaut. 1
4
Caroline Simpson
9
F
SWE
2
Servant, Alonzo J. Whitney household
i1127
possibly Carl Johan Hesselgren
Chaut. 2
101
John Lagreen
11
M
SWE
1
Servant, William Bowen household
1851.001
Andrew P. Peterson (Mayville)
Chaut. 2
107
Andrew Peterson
46
M
SWE
4
1851.002
Mrs. Andrew P. (Mary C.) Peterson
Mary Peterson
43
F
SWE
4
Wife
1851.008
Peter J. Peterson
Peter Peterson
12
M
SWE
4
Son
1851.006
Mrs. Frederick A. (Caroline M) Gron
Caroline Peterson
6
F
SWE
4
Daughter
1851.009
Andrew F. Peterson
Andrew Peterson
4
M
CHQ
Son
1846.012
Sven Lindahl
Chaut. 2
109
Swen Lindal
46
M
SWE
2
1846.013
Mrs Sven (Mary E.) Lindahl
Mary Lindal
41
F
SWE
2
Wife
1846.014
Frederick A. Lindal
Fredrick Lindal
16
M
SWE
2
Son
i1018
Frank Leo Lindal
Franie Lindal
1m
--
SWE
Child
1850.060
Magnus Baker
Chaut. 2
110
Magnes Baker
28
M
SWE
4
1851.004
Mrs. Magnus (Louisa A.) Baker
Sonia Baker
19
F
SWE
4
Wife
1850.047
Andrew Gron
Chaut. 2
111
Andrew Gran
50
M
SWE
1
1850.048
Mrs. Andrew (Mary Christina) Gron
Mary Gran
50
F
SWE
1
Wife
1850.054
Mrs. Wilson (Christina) Stanton
Christina Gran
6
F
SWE
1
Daughter
i0252
Mrs. Arthur A. (Hanna) Amidon
Whannah Gran
4
F
SWE
1
Daughter, born in Warren Co, PA
i0290
Abraham Gron
Abraham Gran
2
M
SWE
Son, born in Chautauqua Co, NY
1852.213
John E. Hagren
Cherry C.
209
John Hagren
36
M
SWE
Farmer
1852.214
Mrs. John (Charlotte) Hagren
Charlotte Hagren
35
F
SWE
Wife
1852.219
Augustus Hagren
Augustus Hagren
11
M
SWE
Son
1852.216
Caroline Hagren
Caroline Hagren
9
F
SWE
Daughter
i1805
Louisa Hagren
Louisa Hagren
7m
F
CHQ
Daughter
1852.25
Mrs. Clemence A. (Eva) Mahle
Clymer
57
Eva Ann Stowell
3
F
SWE
2
Foster child, household of N.F. Stowell, farmer
i3541
Charles Lawson
Ellery
11
Charles Lawson
19
M
SWE
--
Servant, Delos Babcock household
1852.155
possibly Andrew Johnson
Ellery
51
Andrew Jonson
14
M
SWE
2
Adopted by Abijah Clark family
i3542
Caroline Johnson
Ellery
73
Caroline Jonson
11
F
SWE
--
Adopted by Melchert Thum family. Not in Thum household in 1860 (Grundy County, Illinois)
1852.177
August Spencer
Ellery
271
Gustus Spinson
37
M
SWE
1
Farmer
1852.178
Mrs. G.A. (Johanna) Spencer
Hannah Spinson
35
F
SWE
Wife
1852.179
S. Augustus Spencer
Augustus Spinson
9
M
SWE
Son
1852.180
Frank Swanson
Frank Spinson
6
M
SWE
Son
1852.181
Nicholas Spencer
Nicholas Spinson
3
M
SWE
Son
i0795
Mrs. Lewis F. (Huldah) Carpenter
Huldah Spinson
7m
F
CHQ
Daughter
i1496
Andrew Herrick [2nd enumeration]
Ellery
302
Andrew Herick
25
M
SWE
Servant, Farmer
1852.056
Charles S. Lake
Ellery
305
Charles S. Lake
33
SWE
2
Farmer
1852.057
Mrs. Nels (Anna) Anderson
Anna Lake
32
SWE
Wife
1852.058
Mary Lake
Mary Lake
7
SWE
Daughter
i1773
Mrs. Ephraim (Eva) Tracy
Eva C. Lake
1
CHQ
Daughter
i0527
Augustus N. Jones
Ellery
308
Augustus Jones
18
M
SWE
Hired servant, household of Joseph Loucks
i3543
John Peterson
Ellery
317
John Peterson
20
M
SWE
--
Hired servant, household of Rev. Henry Martin
1852.111
Mary Lindquist
Ellicott 1
35
Mary Linguish
10
M
SWE
1
Servant, household of Cornelius Wample
1852.079
Theodore Peterson
Ellicott 1
46
Theodore Peterson
13
M
SWE
1
Servant, household of Silas B. Spaulding
i1451
possibly Peter Peterson
Ellicott 1
54
Frank Anderson
9
M
SWE
1
Servant, household of Anson Chamberlain
i1452
likely Charlotte Peterson
Charlott Anderson
7
F
SWE
1
Servant, household of Anson Chamberlain
1851.049
Peter J. Johnson
Ellicott 1
56
Peter Johnson
29
M
SWE
2
Farmer
1851.050
Mrs. Peter J. (Mary) Johnson
Mary Johnson
45
F
SWE
2
Wife
1851.052
Matilda Johnson
Matilda Johnson
17
F
SWE
2
Daughter
1851.054
Jane Johnson
Mary Johnson
10
F
SWE
2
Daughter
1850.003
Otto Peterson
Ellicott 1
60
Otto Peterson
26
M
SWE
4
Head
1848.009
Mrs. Otto (Lisa Lena) Peterson
Ellen Peterson
21
F
SWE
6
Wife
i1302
Mary Ann Peterson
Mary A. Peterson
1
F
CHQ
1
Daughter
1851.027
Peter Johnson
Ellicott 1
82
Peter Johnson
60
M
SWE
Farmer
1851.028
Mrs. Peter (Margaret) Johnson
Margarett Johnson
50
F
SWE
Wife
1851.025
likely Charles Malm
Ellicott 1
88
Charles Johnson
36
M
SWE
3m
Farmer
1851.026
likely Mrs. Charles (Mary) Malm
Mary Johnson
47
F
SWE
3m
Wife
i1601
possibly Francis Edmon
Frank O. Johnson
9
M
SWE
3m
Son
i3544
Daniel Johnson
Ellicott 1
89
Daniel Johnson
28
M
SWE
6m
Servant, Jehial Tiffany household, farmer
1852.005
Johannes Johnson
Ellicott 1
90
John Johnson
55
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1852.006
Brita Stina Johnson
Christina Johnson
40
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.007
Axel Johnson
Axel Johnson
15
M
SWE
3
Son
1852.009
Christine Johnson
Christina Johnson
13
F
SWE
3
Daughter
1852.008
John D. Johnson
John Johnson
10
M
SWE
3
Son
i0654
John Peterson
Ellicott 1
101
John Peterson
35
M
SWE
4
Farmer
i0655
Mrs. John (Brita Stina) Peterson
Sarah Peterson
28
SWE
4
i0656
Mrs. John (Matilda) Gunn
Matilda Peterson
8
SWE
4
i0857
Oscar Peterson
Osker Peterson
1
CHQ
1849.022
Mrs. Augustus (Matilda H.) Lawson
Ellicott 1
103
Matilda Lars
16
F
SWE
6
Servant, household of Patrick Falconer
1846.010
Mrs. William G. (Josephine) Allen
Josephine Johnson
15
F
SWE
3
Servant, household of Patrick Falconer
i1759
Augustus Peterson
Ellicott 1
104
Augustus Peterson
17
M
SWE
2
Servant, farmer
1850.002
Frank A. Peterson
Ellicott 1
126
Frank Peterson
28
M
SWE
4
1848.007
Mrs. Frank A. (Johanna Charlotta) Peterson
Charlott Peterson
23
F
SWE
4
Wife
i0042
Elliot M. Peterson
Melvin E Peterson
2
M
CHQ
Son
i3545
Mary Johnson
Mary Johnson
11
F
SWE
2
Servant
i3546
John Anderson
John Andrews
15
M
SWE
1m
Servant
1849.046
Andrew Peterson
Ellicott 1
128
Andrew P. Johnson
43
M
SWE
6
Farmer
1849.045
Mrs. Andrew (Catherine) Peterson
Catherine Johnson
31
F
SWE
6
Wife
1849.047
John A. Peterson
John Johnson
13
M
SWE
6
Son
i2244
William H.
William H. Johnson
3
M
CHQ
Son
i2245
Francis
Francis Johnson
1
M
CHQ
Son
1850.068
Mrs. John (Martha) Anderson
Ellicott 1
130
Martha Anderson
39
F
SWE
5
1850.069
John Anderson
John Anderson
14
M
SWE
5
Son
1850.070
Mrs. Andrew (R. Charlotte) Johnson
Charlott Anderson
12
F
SWE
5
Daughter
1850.071
Mrs. Grange (Ann) Barber
Ann Anderson
8
F
SWE
5
Daughter
1853.002
Svante Rydberg
Ellicott 1
131
Swaton Rhenburgh
39
M
SWE
2
Cabinetmaker
1853.003
Mrs. Swante (Christine) Rydberg
Christine Rhenburgh
38
F
SWE
2
Wife
1853.004
Charles F. Rydberg
Charles F. Rhenburgh
2
M
SWE
2
Son
1849.026
Samuel Johnson
Ellicott 1
132
Samuel Johnson
40
M
SWE
6
Farmer
1850.004
Mrs. Samuel (Louisa) Johnson
Louisa Johnson
30
F
SWE
5
Wife
1850.005
Christopher Johnson
Christopher Johnson
9
M
SWE
5
Son
1850.006
Louisa Johnson
Sophia Johnson
6
F
SWE
5
Daughter
i1463
Theodore Johnson
Theodore Johnson
3
M
CHQ
Son
i0299
Mrs. Conrad A. (Kate) Hult
Katy Johnson
1
F
CHQ
Daughter
i1809
Rev. Jacob Bredberg
Ellicott 1
133
Jacob Bradberry
45
M
SWE
2
Clergyman [Methodist]
1854.037
Mrs. Jacob (Caroline) Bredberg
Caroline Bradberry
38
F
SWE
1
Wife
1854.038
Caroline Bredberg
Caroline Bradberry
12
F
SWE
1
Daughter
1854.039
Charles A. Bredberg
Charles A. Bradberry
7
M
SWE
1
Son
1852.244
John Lawson
Ellicott 1
134
John Lawson
29
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1853.047
Mrs. John (Louise) Lawson
Laura Lawson
26
F
SWE
2
Wife
i2601
Charles W. Lawson
Charles W. Lawson
4m
M
CHQ
Son
i3547
Hannah S. Landreth
Hannah S. Landreth
59
F
SWE
3
Boarder, seamstress
1853.011
Israel Israelson
Ellicott 1
135
Israel Israelson
44
M
SWE
1
Farmer
1851.160
Mrs. Israel (Anna C.) Israelson
Anna Israelson
39
F
SWE
4
Wife
1852.186
John P. Larson
John Lawson
20
M
SWE
3
SonFarmer
1851.162
Mrs. Marcus (Sophie C.) Jacobsen
Christine Lawson
15
F
SWE
4
Daughter
1851.164
Charles Lawson
Charley Lawson
13
M
SWE
4
Son
1851.163
Mrs Nicklos (Jane C.) Romer
Jane Lawson
10
F
SWE
4
Daughter
1853.012
Peter Augustus Israel
Peter Israelson
9
M
SWE
1
Son
1853.013
Christina Israelson
Christine Israelson
6
F
SWE
1
Daughter
1853.045
Deloss P. Peterson
Ellicott 1
136
Deloss Peterson
34
M
SWE
1
Farmer
1853.046
Mrs. Delos (Anna C.) Peterson
Ann C. Peterson
26
F
SWE
1
Wife
1852.077
Andrew P. Peterson (Jamestown)
Ellicott 1
137
Andrew Peterson
44
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1852.078
Mrs. Andrew P. (Anna Stina) Peterson
Peterson
33
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.079
Theodore Peterson
Theodore Peterson
13
M
SWE
3
Son
1852.08
A. John Peterson
John Peterson
10
M
SWE
3
Son
1852.081
Mrs. John (Lovisa) Kofod
Laura Peterson
8
F
SWE
3
Daughter
1852.082
Mrs. George (Mathilda) Howard
Matilda Peterson
4
F
SWE
3
Daughter
i0723
Mrs. James (Christina) Holmes
Christine Peterson
1
F
CHQ
Daughter
1852.200
Andrew Anderson
Ellicott 1
139
Andrew Anderson
45
M
SWE
2
Farmer
1852.201
Mrs. Andrew (Louisa) Anderson
Louisa Anderson
44
F
SWE
2
Wife
1852.202
Mrs. George (Christina) Phillips
Christine Anderson
20
F
SWE
1
Daughter
1852.203
Elizabeth Anderson
Hannah Anderson
13
F
SWE
1
Daughter
1852.204
Fredrica Anderson
Frederick Anderson
8
M
SWE
1
Son
1854.030
Swan Swanson
Ellicott 1
140
Swaning Swenson
39
M
SWE
1
Farmer
1854.031
Mrs. Swan (Carrie) Swenson
Kaziah Swenson
37
F
SWE
1
Wife
1854.032
John A. Swanson
John A. Swenson
11
SWE
1
Son
1854.033
Hannah Swanson
Hannah Swenson
6
SWE
1
Daughter
1854.034
Mrs. Almeron G. (E. Christina) Saxton
Christine Swenson
4
SWE
1
Daughter
1854.035
Mary Swanson
Mary Swenson
2
SWE
1
Daughter
i0777
John Isaacson
Ellicott 1
142
John Isaacson
34
M
SWE
2
Farmer
i0930
Mrs. John (Anna) Isaacson
Anna Isaacson
31
F
SWE
2
Wife
i0931
Hannah Isaacson
Hannah Isaacson
7
F
SWE
2
Daughter
i0932
Albert Isaacson
Albert Isaacson
2
M
CHQ
Son
1852.146
John Johnson
Ellicott 1
143
John Johnson
35
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1852.147
Mrs. John (Hadda) Johnson
Harriett Johnson
35
F
SWE
3
Wife
1851.139
Stina Greta Brant
Ellicott 1
202
Christina Johnson
16
F
SWE
Servant
1851.137
Anna Catharine Brant
Ellicott 1
206
Anna Brandt
16
F
SWE
4
Servant
i1754
Theodore Schance
Ellicott 1
219
Theodore Shanston
27
M
SWE
4
Blacksmith
1851.182
Mrs. Theodore (Caroline) Schance
Caroline Shanston
20
F
SWE
4
Wife
i1756
Clarence Schance
John E. Shanston
2m
M
CHQ
Son
1851.162
possibly Mrs. Marcus P (Sophie C.) Jacobsen [2nd enumeration]
Ellicott 1
221
Sophia P. Larson
16
F
SWE
2
Servant, household of Nathan Brown
1851.176
Mrs. John P. (Charlotte) Bondeson
Ellicott 1
225
Charlott Anderson
19
F
SWE
2
Servant
1852.183
possibly Mrs. Nels J. (Mary) Swanson
Ellicott 1
226
Margarett Alsen
30
F
SWE
2
Servant, household of Rufus Jones
1851.161
possibly Mrs. Michael (Louisa A.) Sullivan
Ellicott 1
230
Louisa Larrol
20
F
SWE
2
Servant, household of Z.G. Keeler
1851.065
possibly John S. Peterson
Ellicott 1
247
John Foote
15
M
SWE
1
Servant, household of Edson Boyd
1851.150
John Hagel
Ellicott 1
272
John Hagle
39
M
SWE
1
Blacksmith
1854.012
Mrs. John (Hannah) Hagel
Ellicott 1
272
Hannah Hagle
28
F
SWE
1
Wife
1851.155
Anders Hagel
Ellicott 1
272
Andrew Hagle
6
M
SWE
1
Son
1851.152
Stina Maria Hagel
Ellicott 1
272
Christina Hagle
15
F
SWE
1
Daughter
1852.229
likely John Frank
Ellicott 1
290
John Frank
28
M
SWE
1
Servant, Farmer, household of Hulda E. Durby
1854.021
Lars August Johnson
Ellicott 1
308
Augustus Johnson
25
M
SWE
Farmer
1854.026
Mrs. Lars August (Mary) Johnson
Mary L. Johnson
23
F
SWE
Wife
1851.068
possibly Mrs. Henry (Anna) Kaltenbach
Ellicott 1
319
Anna Lawson
14
F
SWE
2
Servant, household of John Scott
1852.023
Peter W. Johnson
Ellicott 1
332
Peter Johnson
8
M
SWE
2
Servant, household of John K. Derby
1855.022
Mrs. John (Louise) Frank
Ellicott 1
333
Drany[?] Johnson
21
F
SWE
2
Servant, household of D.P. Prescott
i0879
John G. Jacobson
Ellicott 1
403
John Jacobson
36
M
SWE
3
Sash maker
i0880
Mrs. John (Rebecca) Jacobson
Rebecca Jacobson
28
F
SWE
3
Wife
i0883
Mrs A. John (Ida Mathilda) Thomas
Matilda Jacobson
6
F
SWE
3
Daughter
i0884
William S. Jacobson
William S. Jacobson
1
M
CHQ
Son
1852.202
possibly Mrs. George (Christina) Phillips [2nd enumeration]
Ellicott 1
435
Christina Anderson
20
F
SWE
3
Servant, household of Alonzo Kent
1849.051
Andrew Johnson
Ellicott 1
449
Andrew Johnson
30
M
SWE
4
Tailor
1850.073
Mrs. Andrew (Caroline) Johnson
Caroline Johnson
28
F
SWE
4
Wife
i1358
Mary Johnson
Mary Johnson
2
F
CHQ
Daughter
1852.086
Samuel Berg
Ellicott 1
476
Solomon Berry
33
M
SWE
3
Turner
1852.087
Mrs. Samuel (Ellen) Berg
Elen Berry
32
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.088
Mrs. John P. (Helen A.) Gelm
Elberteen Berry
8
F
CHQ
Daughter
1852.089
Johanna Mathilda Berg
H.N. Berry
6
F
CHQ
Daughter
i1318
Mrs. Carolina Bernhard
Caroline Berry
2
F
CHQ
Daughter
i0496
Charles Jones
Ellicott 1
482
Charles Johnson
22
M
SWE
4
Shoemaker, household of James Fenner
i2985
Mrs. George (Betsey) Arnold
Ellicott 2
1
Betty Johnson
33
F
SWE
5m
Help, Laborer. Henry Baker household
i0865
Emily Nelson
Emily Mathilda
8m
F
CHQ
5m
(Daughter of Charlotte)
1851.127
Mrs. Swan (Charlotte) Nelson
Charlotte Charleston
22
F
SWE
3
Help, Laborer
1851.093
possibly Augustus Berg
Ellicott 2
19
Augustus Linkford
17
M
SWE
2
Help,
1854.020
Peter A. Norene
Ellicott 2
20
Peter Lonoren
26
M
SWE
Laborer
1854.028
Mrs. Peter A. (Eva C.) Norene
Ava Lonoren
28
F
SWE
Wife
1854.029
Clara Emelia Norene
Laura Lonoren
1
F
SWE
Daughter
1853.020
Peter Johnson
Ellicott 2
21
Peter Johnson
45
M
SWE
2
Laborer
1853.021
Mrs. Peter (Anna Greta) Johnson
Onagrette Johnson
44
F
SWE
2
Wife
1853.022
Augustus Johnson
Augustus Johnson
14
M
SWE
2
Son
1853.023
Carolina Johnson
Caroline Johnson
11
F
SWE
2
Daughter
1851.048
possibly John P. Sampson
Ellicott 2
59
John Fisher
27
M
SWE
4
Boarder, John Packard household, manufacture
1854.050
possibly Charlotta Anderson
Ellicott 2
64
Charlotte _______
16
F
SWE
Help, household of Samuel H. Barrett
1852.055
Charles Jones
Ellicott 2
89
Charles Johnson
M
Unk
household of Orsino Jones, butcher
1852.171
Samuel J. Peterson
Ellicott 2
94
John Peterson
30
M
SWE
3m
Manufacture
1852.172
Mrs. Samuel (Emily E.) Peterson
Emilie Peterson
30
F
SWE
3m
Wife
1852.173
Charles Peterson
Charles Peterson
7
M
SWE
3m
Son
1852.174
Emilie Peterson
Emilie Peterson
5
F
SWE
3m
Daughter
i1736
Hadda Peterson
Hada Peterson
2
F
SWE
3m
Daughter
i1737
Anthony Peterson
Anthony Peterson
9m
M
SWE
3m
Son
1850.007
Anna Peterson
Ellicott 2
96
Amy Peterson
39
F
SWE
4
Help, household of Dascum Allen
i2979
Sophia Eoland
Sophia Eoland
59
F
SWE
1
Help, household of Dascum Allen
1851.059
Samuel J. Lawson
Ellicott 2
114
Samuel Laison
16
M
SWE
4
Help, household of Smith Seymour
1851.149
possibly Johanna Petersdotter
Anna Peterson
22
F
SWE
6m
Help, household of Smith Seymour
1853.029
Charles F. Johnson
Ellicott 2
131
Charles Funk
29
M
SWE
1
Farmer
1853.03
Mrs. Charles F. (Johanna C.) Johnson
Hannah Funk
26
F
SWE
1
Wife
i1407
Maja Lotta Johansson
Mary Charlotte Funk
1
F
CHQ
Daughter
1852.241
Andrew Johnson
Ellicott 2
132
Andrew Johnson
56
M
SWE
3
Laborer
i1331
Mrs. Andrew (Anna Sophia) Johnson
Josephine Johnson
26
F
SWE
3
Wife
i1332
Charles Johnson
Charles Johnson
2
M
CHQ
Son
i1333
Augustus Johnson
Augustus Johnson
8m
M
CHQ
i3548
Andrew Johnson
Ellicott 2
146
Andrew Johnson
26
M
SWE
Shoemaker
i3549
Johanna Johnson
Johanna Johnson
21
F
SWE
Wife
1852.075
John Johnson
Ellicott 2
147
Ernise Johnson
41
M
SWE
2
1852.076
Mrs. John (Marie C.) Johnson
Morgsthumen Johnson
41
F
SWE
2
Wife
1852.105
Joseph Lindquist
Ellicott 2
151
Joseph Linquist
40
M
SWE
2
Shoemaker
1852.106
Mrs. Joseph (Sophia) Lindquist
Sophia Linquist
27
F
SWE
2
Wife
1852.112
Hanna Lindquist
Hannah Linquist
8
F
SWE
2
Daughter
1852.114
Charles Lindquist
Charles Linquist
4
M
SWE
2
Son
i1837
Ida Albertina Lindquist
Ida Albertina Linquist
1
F
CHQ
Daughter
1852.050
John Augustus
Ellicott 2
163
John Augustus
40
M
SWE
3
1852.051
Mrs. John (Charlotte) Augustus
Charlotte Augustus
39
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.054
Mrs. Charles (Charlotte) Gron
Ann C Augustus
6
F
SWE
3
Daughter
i1937
Charles Peterson
Ellicott 2
195
Charles Peterson
21
M
SWE
2
Help Farmer
nic
Ellicott 2
214
Gustavus Vetter --
11
M
SWE
1
1860 and 1865 census indicate that he was Gustavus Vetter, born in Germany.
1851.058
possibly Mrs. John (Caroline) Samuelson
Ellicott 2
248
Caroline Johnson
15
F
SWE
1
Help, household of E.L. Tinker
1852.247
Alexander Johnson
Ellington
30
Alex Johnson
14
M
SWE
3
Laborer, household of Alonzo Brown
1852.144
Charles Flink
Ellington
75
Charles Flink
39
M
SWE
2
Shoemaker
1852.145
Mrs. Charles (Louise) Flink
Lovica Flink
33
F
SWE
2
Wife
i1496
Andrew Herrick
Gerry
174
Andrew Herrick
21
M
SWE
Laborer, Farmer, household of William McAllister
1851.179
Charles Sundell
Gerry
226
Charles Sudell
31
M
SWE
1
Shoemaker
1851.180
Mrs. Charles (Emma) Sundell
Eliza A. Sudell
28
F
SWE
1
Wife
i0901
Ester Sundell
Emma Sudell
4
F
ERIE
1
Daughter
i0902
Albert Sundell
Albert Sudell
2
M
ERIE
1
Son
1851.129
John Carlston
Gerry
227
John Carlson
28
M
SWE
1
Shoemaker
1852.187
Mrs. Lars August (Christine) Johnson
Mary Carlson
26
F
SWE
1
Wife
i1578
Albert Carlson
Albert Carlson
6m
M
CHQ
Son
1851.072
Augustus Neil
Harm. 1
4
Augustus Neil
23
M
SWE
1
Laborer, shoemaker, household of Stephen Wright
1851.156
Peter Anderson
Harm. 1
38
Andrew Hanson
42
M
SWE
3
Farm Laborer
1851.157
Mrs. Peter (Caroline) Anderson
Caroline Hanson
31
F
SWE
3
Wife
1851.158
John Anderson
John Hanson
8
M
SWE
3
Son
1851.159
Swan Anderson
Sven Hanson
5
M
SWE
3
Son
i2225
Sarah J Anderson
Sarah Hanson
6m
F
CHQ
Daughter
1848.004
Oscar Oburg
Harm. 1
40
Oscar Oburg
22
M
SWE
4
Tailor
i0218
Mrs. Oscar (Bebe) Oburg
Bebe Oburg
21
F
CHQ
Wife
i1512
Elan M. Oburg
Elon M. Oburg
2
M
CHQ
Son
i1513
Viola D. Oburg
Viola D. Oburg
6m
F
CHQ
Daughter
i3011
Alexander Lawson
Harm. 1
46
Alexander Lawson
31
M
SWE
4
Laborer
i3012
Mrs. Alexander (Sarah) Lawson
Sarah Lawson
21
F
SWE
4
Wife
i3013
Mary Ann Lawson
Mary Ann Lawson
2
F
CHQ
Daughter
i3014
John P. Lawson
John P. Lawson
1
M
CHQ
Son
i3015
John F. Lawson
Harm. 1
244
John F. Lawson
22
M
SWE
2
Laborer, household of Abner S. Carpenter
1852.099
Charles Neil
Harm. 1
245
Charles Neil
35
M
SWE
2
Sawyer
1852.100
Mrs. Charles (Louisa) Neil
Louisa Neil
35
F
SWE
2
1852.102
Mrs. Samuel (Emma) Arnont
Amy Neil
7
F
SWE
2
1852.103
Charles Oscar Neil
Oscar Neil
5
M
SWE
2
i0820
Anna Louisa Neil
Louisa Neil
1
F
CHQ
1852.066
Mrs. Philip O. (Josephine) Johnson
Harm. 2
295
Josephine Brown
17
F
SWE
2
Domestic, household of R.E. Winsor
1851.052
likely Mathilda Johnson [2nd enumeration]
Harm. 3
97
Matilda Johnson
16
F
SWE
2
Domestic, household of Edwin Gleason
1851.118
Otto Nelson
Kiantone
23
Otto Nilson
18
M
SWE
3
Adopted, household of Hollis I. Boyd
1853.008
possibly Andrew P. Jones
Kiantone
46
Andrew Peterson
13
M
SWE
1
Laborer, household of Aaron Phillips
1851.010
Andrew Swanson
Kiantone
52
Andrew Swanson
43
M
SWE
1
Laborer
1851.011
Mrs. Andrew (Albertina) Swanson
Albertina Swanson
33
F
SWE
1
Wife
1851.012
William Swanson
William Swanson
13
M
SWE
1
Son
1851.013
John Swanson
John Swanson
9
M
SWE
1
Son
1851.014
Charles A. Swanson
Charles Swanson
6
M
SWE
1
Son
i0684
Emily Swanson
Emily Swanson
3
F
CHQ
Daughter
i0685
Frank Swanson
Frank Swanson
1
M
CHQ
Son
1850.016
Peter Sims
Kiantone
53
Peter Simson
50
M
SWE
--
Laborer
1850.017
Mrs. Peter (Christina) Sims
Nina C. Simson
44
F
SWE
Wife
1850.020
Charles Sims
Ezekil Simson
17
M
SWE
Son
1850.022
William Sims
William Simson
10
M
SWE
Son
1850.023
Albert Sims
Albert Simson
7
M
SWE
Son
i1085
Josefina Simonsson
Josephine Simson
4
F
CHQ
Daughter
i3551
possibly Mary Lawson
Kiantone
92
Mary Knicht
40
F
SWE
1
Widow, servant in William H. Hollister household
1844.001
Isaac Been
Mina
109
Isaac Been
51
M
SWE
11
Farmer
1844.002
Christina Been
Christina Been
43
F
SWE
11
Wife
i0228
Miller Been
Miller Been
7
M
CHQ
Son
1851.111
Olof Helstrom
Poland
183
Nicholas Hedstrum
49
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1851.112
Mrs. Olof (Catharine) Helstrom
Poland
183
Cathren Hedstrum
57
F
SWE
3
Wife
1851.113
Mrs. Swan (Charlotta) Nelson
Poland
183
Margaretta C. Hamson
23
F
SWE
Daughter
i1035
William Henry Hamerine
Poland
183
William A. Hamson
3m
M
SWE
Grandson; born in Chautauqua County.
1853.015
Andrew Johnson
Pomfret 1
93
Andrew Johnson
30
M
SWE
Carpenter
1853.016
Mrs. Andrew (Ulricka) Johnson
Julia Johnson
36
F
SWE
Wife
i1345
August Johnson
Augusta Johnson
1
F
CHQ
Daughter
i2374
Swan Anderson
Pomfret 2
221
Swin Anderson
22
M
SWE
3
Servant, Farmer, Herman S. Streans household
1852.240
Lars Anderson
Pomfret 2
233
Loss Anderson
24
M
SWE
4
Boarder, Lumberman, William D. Miller household
1850.046
S. J. Westerberg
Pomfret 2
237
Swain J. Westerburg
31
M
SWE
3
Blacksmith
1850.052
Mrs. S. J. (Caroline) Westerberg
Caroline Westerburg
20
F
SWE
3
Wife
i1483
Gustav Westerberg
Gustaveous Westerburg
2
M
CHQ
Son
i1484
Mary Westerberg
Mary Westerburg
1
F
CHQ
Daughter
1850.053
Mrs. Benjamin (Augusta) Brown
Augusta Grant
10
F
SWE
1
Sister-In-Law, household of Gustaveous Westerburg
1851.099
possibly John A. Anderson
Pomfret 2
362
John Anderson
14
M
SWE
4
Servant, household of Frederick Gilbert
i1855
Augustus Halgren
Pomfret 3
40
Agustus F. Hellegrene
32
M
SWE
Tailor
i1856
Mrs. Augustus (Ellen) Halgren
Ellen Hellegrene
24
F
SWE
Wife
i1860
Charles Green
Pomfret 3
346
Charles Greene
26
M
SWE
2
Farmer
i1859
Caroline Green
Caroline Greene
28
F
SWE
2
Wife
i1861
Peter J. Green
Peter J. Greene
7
M
SWE
2
Son
i1862
Augustus F. Green
Augustus F. Greene
1
M
CHQ
Son
1852.252
Peter Augustus
Pomfret 3
358
Augustus Peter
42
M
SWE
2
Farmer
1852.253
Mrs. Peter (Christina) Augustus
Bristinna Peter
40
F
SWE
2
Wife
1852.254
Mrs. Perry (Eva M.) Everts
Matilda Peter
11
F
SWE
2
Daughter
1852.255
Alfred L. Augustus
Alfred Peter
9
M
SWE
2
Son
i1852
Leander L. Augustus
Leander Peter
2
M
CHQ
Son
1852.002
Andrew Johnson (Burch)
Portland
70
Andrew Johnson
27
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1852.003
Mrs. Andrew (Clara) Johnson
Clara Johnson
23
F
SWE
3
Wife
i2414
Charles A. Johnson
Charles A. Johnson
3m
M
CHQ
3m
Son
i3138
Elias B. Skone
Portland
123
Elias Oharrow
13
M
SWE
2
Adopted son of John and Abigail O'Harrer (Irish immigrants)
1851.188
Augustus Blood
Portland
162
Augustus Swenson
12
M
SWE
3
Aprend., household of Lucian Blood
1853.034
Peter Lawson [2nd enumeration]
Portland
165
Peter Lawson
10
M
SWE
2
Servant, household of Simon Burton
1851.197
A. P. Burch
Portland
166
Andrew P. Burch
35
M
SWE
3
Farmer
1853.042
Mrs. Andrew P. (Eva Augusta) Burch
Eva Burch
37
F
SWE
3
Wife
1853.043
Hedda Burch
Augusta Burch
3
F
SWE
3
Child
1852.206
Mrs. Theron (Anna L.) Bly
Portland
167
Anna F. Burch
21
F
SWE
3
Servant, household of Tyrus Goodwin
i3550
John Johnson
Portland
174
John Johnson
17
M
SWE
2
Servant, household of Chauncey Adams
1848.005
Frank Oburg
Frank Oburg
18
M
SWE
2
Servant, household of Chauncey Adams
i3552
Andrew Johnson
Andrew Johnson
25
M
SWE
2
Servant, household of Chauncey Adams
i1819
Charles Johnson
Portland
218
Charlie Johnson
6
M
SWE
3
Servant, household of Lucian B. Farlin
1851.191
Mrs. John C. (Sophia C.) Fitch
Portland
237
Sophia Swenson
16
F
SWE
2
Servant, domestic
i3553
Caroline E. DaLee
Portland
245
Caroline E. Dallee
6
F
SWE
3
Adopted child, Paul C. Dalee family
1852.212
Mrs. Ashley (Sophia H.) Colt
Portland
250
Sophia Westerling
11
F
SWE
2
Servant, household of Addison Barker
1852.123
Peter Peterson
Portland
252
Peter Peterson
64
M
SWE
3
Laborer
1852.124
Mrs. Peter (Mary) Peterson
Mary Peterson
63
F
SWE
3
Wife
1851.177
Charles Thorr
Charles Tour
24
M
SWE
3
Son-in-law, Laborer
1851.178
Mrs. Charles (Charlotte) Thorr
Charlotte Tour
25
M
SWE
3
Daughter/Wife
1852.126
Charles Odell
Charles Peterson
31
M
SWE
3
Son-in-law, Laborer
1852.127
Mrs. Charles (Hannah) Odell
Gennie Peterson
30
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.120
Lewis Peterson
Danes Peterson
38
M
SWE
3
Son
1852.121
Mrs. Danes (Louisa) Peterson
Loisa Peterson
31
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.128
Caroline Odell
Caroline E. Peterson
6
F
SWE
3
Grandchild
1852.129
John Odell
John A. Peterson
4
M
SWE
3
Grandchild
i1830
Josephine Peterson
Josephine Peterson
1
F
CHQ
Grandchild
1852.122
Caroline Peterson
Caroline
4
F
SWE
3
Grandchild
i1832
Christina Peterson
Christina Peterson
1
F
CHQ
3
Grandchild
i2417
likely Mrs. Charles (Caroline) Frank
Caroline Johnson
23
F
SWE
3
Boarder, domestic servant
1848.003
Pontius Oberg
Portland
253
Pontius Oburg
26
M
SWE
7
Laborer
1848.002
Mrs. Peter (Margareta) Oberg
Margaret Oburg
55
F
SWE
7
Mother
1853.032
Lars Lawson
Portland
254
Loss Losson
36
M
SWE
2
Laborer
1853.033
Mrs. Laws (Anna Christina) Lawson
Christina Lawson
38
F
SWE
2
Wife
1853.034
Peter Lawson
Peter Lawson
11
SWE
2
Son
1853.035
Charlie Lawson
Challie Lawson
9
SWE
2
Daughter
1853.036
Mrs. (Sophia) Ferry
Sophia Lawson
7
SWE
2
Son
1853.037
Mrs. David (Joanna) Cassidy
Johny Lawson
5
SWE
2
Son
i1539
Perry Lawson
Gustus Lawson
1
CHQ
Son
1853.038
Andrew Pritz
Portland
256
Andrew Pritts
58
M
SWE
2
Laborer
1853.039
Mrs. Andrew (Martha) Pritz
Martha Pritts
50
F
SWE
2
Wife
1853.040
Andrew Pritz
Andrew Pritts
13
M
SWE
2
1853.041
Betsy Pritz
Betsey Pritts
10
F
SWE
2
1851.197
A. P. Burch [2nd enumeration]
Andrew P. Burch
35
M
SWE
4
Laborer
1853.042
Mrs. Andrew P. (Eva Augusta) Burch [2nd enumeration]
Augusta Burch
37
F
SWE
2
Wife
1853.043
Hedda Burch [2nd enumeration]
Nada Burch
4
F
SWE
2
Child
1854.005
Augustus Burchlin
Portland
257
Augustus Burchling
46
M
SWE
1
1854.006
Mrs. Augustus (Agnes) Burchlin
Honor C. Burchling
40
F
SWE
1
Wife
1854.007
Mrs. Perry (Sarah) Anderson
Sarah Burchling
11
F
SWE
1
Child
i2476
possibly Mrs. John (Johanna) Lawson
Portland
258
Gennie Johnson
35
F
SWE
1
i2477
possibly Jennie Lawson
Anna B. Johnson
6m
F
CHQ
Child
1852.207
Lausaner Westerling
Portland
259
Delos Vesterlin
57
M
SWE
3
Laborer
1852.208
Mrs. Lausaner (Anna E.) Westerling
Sarah Vesterlin
55
F
SWE
3
Wife
1852.210
Samuel Westerling
Samuel Vesterlin
19
M
SWE
3
Son
i1518
Emma Johnson
Portland
276
Emma Johnson
12
F
SWE
3
Servant, Timothy Judson household
1852.118
Anna S. Timmel
Portland
279
Anna S. Timmel
9
F
SWE
3
Servant, Bela Burrows household
1842.115
John Timmel
Portland
280
John Timmel
52
M
SWE
3
Laborer
1842.116
Mrs. John (Betsey) Timmel
Betsey Timmel
38
F
SWE
3
Wife
1842.119
Albertine Timmel
Albertine Timmel
6
F
SWE
3
Child
i1505
Andrew A. Timmel
Augustus Timmel
1
M
CHQ
Child
Not identified
Portland
293
Frank Swanson
9
M
SWE
Child, John Hill household (no immigration data)
1852.117
Mrs. Charles J. (Augusta) Anderson
Portland
321
Augusta Timmell
11
F
SWE
3
Servant, James H. Haight household
1852.164
Mrs. John A. (Clara M.) Hale
Stockton
68
Clara M. Anderson
11
F
SWE
2
Servant, household of George Lewis
i1309
Andrew Anderson
Stockton
92
Andrew Anderson
46
M
SWE
Wheelwright
i1310
Mary Anderson
Mary Anderson
47
F
SWE
Wife
i1311
Sophia Anderson
Sophia Anderson
11
F
SWE
Daughter
i1312
Augustus Anderson
Augustus Anderson
6
M
SWE
Son
1855.006
Charles Lind
Stockton
116
Charles S. Lynden
12
M
SWE
2
Servant, household of J.L. Bugler
1855.005
Peter J. Lind
Stockton
239
Peter Lyndle
13
M
SWE
2
Son, household of Wm. Rhinehart
nic
Stockton
264
John J. Hanson
20
M
CHE
1
Laborer, blacksmith, household of John Parkhurst, possibly Swedish although other Swiss immigrants in town with Germanic names
1852.101
Sophia Neil
Westfd. 1
364
Sophia Kesler
10
F
SWE
2
Adopted daughter, household of Nicholas Kesler (German immigrant)
/>














No comments:

Post a Comment