1855 New York State Census

The New York State Census for 1855 provides an essential list of Swedish immigrants in Chautauqua County, detailing especially the wave of immigrants who arrived in 1851 and 1852.  Importantly, this census asked individuals how long they had been living in the area which provides approximate immigration dates for many Swedish immigrants.  Pennsylvania did not conduct mid-decade censuses, so no comparable information is available for Swedes in Warren County.

Entries highlighted in yellow indicate verified errors in the enumeration or entries that are in question. Database reference numbers (column 1) will change for immigrants as their identification on ship manifests are published on this site. Those entries with reference numbers beginning with a year (i.e., 1847.001) have already been located on manifests; see Lists > 18xx Immigrant List. Those Swedes enumerated in the 1855 census that have not yet been assigned reference numbers have not yet been identified or incorporated into the database. By and large, these entries are young Swedes who may already be included in the database but whose identity in the census isn't apparent (i.e., which Charles Johnson?). Column 8 "Birth" abbreviations: SWE (Sweden), CHE (Switzerland), CHQ (Chautauqua), PA (Pennsylvania), ERIE (Erie County, New York). Updated 20 March 2017.



- no title specified
Database Reference1855 New York State Census  
No. Immigrant NameEDNo.NameAgeSexBirthYrsNotes 
1851.031Magnus HultbergBusti50Magnus Nottbery41MSWE2Blacksmith  
1851.032Mrs. Magnus (Christina) HultbergStina G Nottbery38FSWE2Wife 
1851.033Andrew J. HultbergAndrew J. Nottbery11MSWE2Son 
1851.034Charles HultbergCharles M. Nottbery8MSWE2Son 
1851.035Mrs. August (Anna) LindebladAnna L. Nottbery6FSWE2Daughter 
i0261Charlotte HultbergEmile C. Nottbery3FPA2Daughter 
1851.105possibly John W. AgreliusBusti100William Johnson17MSWE2Servant 
  Busti117Elisabeth Frank20FSWE20Error confirmed by the 1860 census; she was born in NY 
1852.061Alfred NelsonBusti117Alfre Nelson12MSWE4Servant, household of John Frank 
  BustiCaroline Lawson14FCHQ12Servant, household of John Frank. Name is difficult to read but could be Swedish, however, birthplace and years in county contradict. Not found in Franks household in 1850 or 1860. Possibly Mrs. John (Caroline) Samuelson [1851.058] 
1852.059Peters NelsonBusti118Peter Nelson39MSWE3Farmer 
1852.060Mrs. Peter (Belinda) NelsonBret Nelson36FSWE3Wife 
1852.062Mrs. Edward (Louise) CoeChristine L. Nelson9FSWE3Daughter 
1852.063Charlotte NelsonCharlotte Nelson4FSWE3Daughter 
i0813Sophia L. NelsonSophia L. Nelson9/12FCHQ Daughter 
1851.078Delos Alfred SamuelsonBusti120Alfrey Samerson12MSWE2Servant 
1850.026Sophia SimpsonBusti121Sophia Simpson15FSWE3Servant 
1853.017Charles GormanBusti122Charles Johnson31MSWE1Farmer 
1853.018Mrs. Charles (Fredericka) GormanFrederica Johnson26FSWE1Wife 
1853.019Mrs. Frederick D. (Christine C.) LucasChristine Johnson4FSWE1Daughter 
i2749Augusta GormanAugusta Johnson6/12FCHQ Daughter 
1851.074Lars SamuelsonBusti123Lars Sampson40MSWE3Farmer 
1851.075Mrs. Lars (Stina L.) SamuelsonChristine Sampson40FSWE3  
1851.076John Peter SamuelsonJohn P. Sampson16MSWE3  
1851.077Samuel A. SamuelsonSamuel Sampson14MSWE4  
1851.078Delos Alfred SamuelsonAlfre Sampson12MSWE4  
1851.080David M. SamuelsonDavid Sampson6MSWE4  
i0461Sarah Augusta SamuelsonSarah Sampson1FCHQ   
1851.081Charlotte Mathilda SamuelsonCharlotta Sampson6FSWE4  
i0460Albertina SamuelsonAlbertina Sampson3FCHQ   
1851.079Mrs. James P. (Ida Christine)Christine Sampson9FSWE4  
1851.130John LansonBusti133John Larson39MSWE1Tailor 
1851.131Mrs. John (Anna Greta) LansonAnna Larson37FSWE1  
 Not identifiedAxel Larson13MSWE1Not identified 
1851.132Mathilda Carolina LansonMatilda Larson10FSWE1  
1851.133Mrs. A. John (Clara) PetersonClara Larson8FSWE1  
i1157William J. LansonRob Larson3MCHQ1  
i1158A. J. LansonAndrew Larson2MCHQ   
i1159Freeman R. LansonPhilip Larson2/12MCHQ   
1852.018Carl Frederick PetersonBusti147Frederick Peterson12FSWE3Servant, James Giddings household 
1854.023Johan Felix DavoustBusti154John Davist18MSWE Servant, Harlow Mitchell farm 
1854.024Mrs. Charles (Charlotte) JonesCharlotte Davist22FSWE Servant, Harlow Mitchell farm 
1849.024Mrs. George A. (Anna) LindquistBusti155Ann Lawson13FSWE5Servant, Perry Frank farm 
1847.001Otto StenbergBusti156William Steinber49MSWE Tanner 
1847.002Mrs. Otto (Christina) StenbergChristine Steinber44FSWE Wife 
i0896Esther StenbergEsther Steinber7FSWE Daughter, b. Sullivan Co., NY 
i0897Charlotte StenbergCharlotte Steinber5FSWE Daughter, b. Sullivan Co., NY 
i0898Mathilda StenbergMatilda Steinber3FSWE Daughter, b. Sullivan Co., NY 
1851.165John AndersonBusti158John Anderson40MSWE3Farmer 
1851.166Mrs. John (Hannah) AndersonHannah Anderson40FSWE3Wife 
1851.167Augustus AndersonAugustus Anderson11MSWE3Son 
1851.168Christine AndersonChristine Anderson9FSWE3Daughter 
1851.169Andrew AndersonAndrew Anderson7MSWE3Son 
1851.170Anna AndersonAna Anderson4FSWE3Daughter 
i1436Charles AndersonCharles Anderson9/12MCHQ Son 
1851.036Peter GronBusti178Peter Gran33MSWE4Laborer 
1851.037Mrs. Peter (Carolina) GronCaroline Gran43FSWE4Wife 
1851.038Louise GronLouisa Gran15FSWE4Daughter 
1851.039Mrs. James S. (Caroline G.) HavenCaroline Gran13FSWE4Daughter 
1851.040Augustus GronAugustus Gran10MSWE4Son 
1851.041Mrs. Arthur A. (Ida) AmidonEda Gran4FSWE4Daughter 
i0270Eris A. GronErris Gran1MCHQ Son 
1853.005John PetersonBusti183John Peterson24MSWE1Farmer 
1853.006Mrs. John (Anna S.) PetersonSophia Peterson23FSWE1Wife 
i0718Charles W. PetersonCharles W. Peterson1MCHQ Daughter 
1852.251John EllicksonJohn P. Ellick24MSWE2Laborer, John Peterson household 
1851.114Mrs. John (Jane) EllicksonJane H. Ellick17FSWE3Wife 
 Not identifiedBusti196Frederica Nelson16FSWE3Servant, Walter C. Gifford household 
1852.094Adolph F. NeilBusti197Frederick Niel32MSWE3  
1852.095Mrs. A.F. (Anna K.) NeilAnna Niel29FSWE3Wife 
i0845John F. NeilJohn F. Niel2MCHQ Son 
1850.021Mary SimsBusti222Mary Peterson16FSWE5Servant 
1850.051Frederick A. GronBusti228Frederick Andrews13MSWE3Servant, household of Ira Young 
1852.053Levi JohnsonBusti231Levi Johnson13MSWE3Servant 
1849.017John AndersonBusti232John Anderson31MSWE3  
1849.018Mrs. John (Carolina J.) AndersonCaroline Anderson30FSWE3Wife 
1849.019Johanna Matilda AndersonNorma M. Anderson7FSWE3Daughter 
i0413Josephine AndersonJosephene Anderson5FSWE3Daughter, born in Warren County, PA not in Sweden 
i1115Charles AndersonCharles Anderson3MCHQ Son 
1851.092John August BergBusti236John A. Barge16MSWE3Servant, Almond Ingersoll household 
1851.095Anna Lena BergBusti236Helena Barge15FSWE3Servant, Almond Ingersoll household 
i2725Andrew M. JohnsonBusti241Andrew M. Johnson19MSWE2Servant, Thompson G. Mead household 
i2750Euphonia S. SeaburyBusti294Upenia L. Seabury9FSWE4Servant, William Seabury household 
1852.034Matilda PetersonBusti296Matilda Peterson12FSWE2Servant, Jacob Marsh household 
 Not identifiedBusti299Peter Samilson21MSWE Servant, Cyrenus Blodget farm 
1851.088Elias SandbergBusti305Elias Sanbury43MSWE3Farmer 
1851.089Mrs. Elias (Charlotte) SandbergChristine Sanbury31FSWE3Wife 
1851.090Charles SandbergCharles Sanbury3MSWE3Son 
i1635Julia SandbergJuliette M. Sanbury1FCHQ Daughter 
1851.091Carl BergCharles Berry56MSWE3Wife's Father 
1852.031Charles PetersonBusti315Charles Peterson37 SWE3Farmer 
1852.032Mrs. Charles (Louisa) PetersonLouisa Peterson35 SWE3Wife, Weaver 
1852.034Christine PetersonChristine Peterson9 SWE3Daughter 
1852.035John PetersonJohn Peterson6 SWE3Son 
i1212William PetersonWilliam Peterson2 CHQ Son 
1852.010Lars August JohnsonBusti323Lars Gustus25MSWE3Laborer 
1852.011Mrs. Lars (Elizabeth) JohnsonElizabeth Gustus23FSWE3Wife 
1852.012August JohnsonJohn A. Gustus4MSWE3Son 
i1221Christine C. JohnsonChristine C. Gustus3FCHQ3Daughter 
i1222Matilda JohnsonMatilda Gustus1FCHQ Daughter 
i1223Charles JohnsonCharles F. Gustus1/12MCHQ Son 
1850.058Mathilda BakerBusti340Christa Baker10FSWE Hired, Samuel Smiley household 
1850.012John PetersonBusti348Charles Peterson15MSWE3Hired, Elias Fenner household 
1852.017Daniel PetersonBusti372David Peterson14MSWE2Hired, Daniel Hazeltine household 
1851.134John Peterson BrantCarroll24John Brant47MSWE3Wagon maker 
1851.135Mrs. John (Anna) BrantAnna Brant44FSWE3Wife 
1851.136John BrantJohn Brant20MSWE3Son, Farmer 
1851.141Frederick A. BrantFrederick Brant10MSWE3Son 
1851.142Samuel O. BrantSamuel O. Brant7MSWE3Son 
1851.143Peter J. BrantPeter Brant5MSWE3Son 
i0621Martin BrantMartin Brant2MCHQ Son 
1852.227Mary LawsonCarroll80Mary Larson14FSWE3Laborer 
i0799Andrew SwansonCarroll113Andrew Swenson37MSWE3Farmer 
i0800Mrs Andrew (Carolina) SwansonCorlene Swenson36FSWE3Wife 
1853.050Eva Maria AndersdotterMary Anderson41FSWE2Boarder 
1853.048Mrs. Gustaf (Louisa) DanielsonLouisa Anderson37 SWE2Boarder 
i0805Christina SwansonChristine Swenson14 SWE2Daughter 
1853.051Carl Gustaf DanielsonAugustus Anderson4 SWE2Nephew 
1853.049Oscar DanielsonOscar Danielson4MSWE2Nephew 
 Not identifiedCarroll118Louisa Lawson10FSWE4Adopted, Otis Moore household 
i1400John LondquistCarroll152John Sondquist13MSWE3Adopted, John M. Thayes household 
 Not identifiedCarroll152Alfred Johnson25MSWE1Laborer, John M. Thayes household 
 Not identifiedCarroll195Milin Jones12FSWE3Adopted 
1851.193Charles F. LondquistCarroll223Charles F. Sondquist27MSWE3Shoemaker 
1852.150Mrs Charles F. (Mary) LondquistMary Sondquist23FSWE3Wife 
1852.149Catherine AndersdotterCatharine Andersdotter45MSWE3Mother In Law 
i1388Charles LondquistCharles H. Sondquist1MCHQ Son 
1852.239Swan NelsonCarroll224Swan Nelson23MSWE4Shoemaker 
1851.128Mrs. Swan (Johanna) NelsonCarroll224Hannah Nelson20FSWE4Wife 
1852.225Augustus LawsonCarroll229Augustus Lawson18MSWE3Laborer, John Frew farm 
1851.115Oscar JohnsonCarroll239Oscar Johnson27MSWE3Tailor 
1851.116Mrs. Oscar (Elizabeth) JohnsonElizabeth Johnson26FSWE3  
i0870Florence M. JohnsonFlorence M Johnson2FCHQ   
 Not identifiedPeter Hanson65MSWE Farmer 
i0003Peter AndersonCarroll249Peter Anderson55MSWE Farmer 
i0007Catherine AndersonCatharine Anderson35FSWE Wife 
1852.220Charles F. JohnsonCarroll256Charles Johnson37MSWE3  
1852.135Mrs. Charles F. (Johanna C.) JohnsonCaroline Johnson24FSWE1Wife 
1852.222Anna Sofia JohnsonHannah Johnson6FCHQ6Daughter. b. Marbäck parish 
i1385Eda JohnsonEda Johnson6/12FCHQ Daughter 
1852.175Jonas PetersonCarroll257Jonas Peter25MSWE3Wagon maker 
1850.018Mrs. Jonas (Louisa) PetersonLouisa Peter22FSWE5Wife 
1852.109James LindquistCarroll272Gustavus Linquist14MSWE3Laborer 
1852.108Alfred LindquistAlfred Linquist16MSWE3Laborer 
1852.223Andrew LawsonCarroll274Andrew Lawson50MSWE3Farmer 
1852.224Mrs. Andrew (Anna) LawsonMary Lawson57FSWE3Wife 
1852.226John LawsonJohn Lawson11MSWE3Son 
1852.245Peter JohnsonCharlot.222Peter Johnson37MSWE2Tailor 
1852.246Mrs. Peter (Johanna) JohnsonCatherine Hanna Johnson34FSWE2wife 
1852.247Alexander JohnsonAlexander Johnson13MSWE2son 
1852.248Charlotte JohnsonsCharlotte Johnson11FSWE2daughter 
1852.249John JohnsonJohn Johnson5MSWE2son 
i1799Robert JohnsonRobert Johnson2MCHQ son 
i1800Mary JohnsonMary Johnson5/12FCHQ daughter 
 Not identifiedChaut. 14Carolin Simpson9FSWE2Servant 
 Not identifiedChaut. 2101John Lagneen11MSWE1Servant, William Bowen household 
1851.001Andrew P. Peterson (Mayville)Chaut. 2107Andrew Peterson46MSWE4  
1851.002Mrs. Andrew P. (Mary C.) PetersonMary Peterson43FSWE4Wife 
1851.008Peter J. PetersonPeter Peterson12MSWE4Son 
1851.006Mrs. Frederick A. (Caroline M) GronCaroline Peterson6FSWE4Daughter 
1851.009Andrew PetersonAndrew Peterson4MCHQ Son 
1846.012Sven LindahlChaut. 2109Swen Lindal46MSWE2  
1846.013Mrs Sven (Mary E.) LindahlMary Lindal41FSWE2Wife 
1846.014Frederick A. LindahlFredrick Lindal16MSWE2Son 
i1018Frank Leo LindalFranie Lindal1/12--SWE Child 
1850.060Magnus BakerChaut. 2110Magnes Baker28MSWE4  
1851.004Mrs. Magnus (Louisa A.) BakerSonia Baker19FSWE4Wife 
1850.047Andrew GronChaut. 2111Andrew Gran50MSWE1  
1850.048Mrs. Andrew (Mary Christina) GronMary Gran50FSWE1Wife 
1850.054Mrs. Wilson (Christina) StantonChristina Gran6FSWE1Daughter 
i0252Mrs. Arthur A. (Hanna) AmidonWhannah Gran4FSWE1Daughter. b. CHQ 
i0290Abraham GronAbraham Gran2MSWE Son.  b. CHQ 
1852.213John E. HagrenCherry C.209John Hagren36MSWE Farmer 
1852.214Mrs. John (Charlotte) HagrenCharlotte Hagren35FSWE Wife 
1852.219Augustus HagrenAugustus Hagren11MSWE Son 
1852.216Caroline HagrenCaroline Hagren9FSWE Daughter 
i1805Louisa HagrenLouisa Hagren7/12FCHQ Daughter 
1852.250Mrs. Clemence A. (Eva) MahleClymer57Eva Ann Stowell3FSWE2Childhousehold of N.F. Stowell, farmer 
 Not identifiedEllery11Charles Lawson19MSWE--  
i2724Andrew JohnsonEllery51Andrew Jonson14MSWE--Servant 
 Not identifiedEllery73Caroline Jonson19FSWE--Domestic 
1852.177Gustaf SwansonEllery271Gustus Spinson37MSWE1Farmer 
1852.178Mrs Gustaf (Johanna) SwansonHannah Spinson35FSWE Wife 
1852.179Augustus SwansonAugustus Spinson9MSWE Son 
1852.180Frank SwansonFrank Spinson6MSWE Son 
1852.181Nicholas SwansonNicholas Spinson3MSWE Son 
i0795Hilda SwansonHuldah Spinson7/12FCHQ Daughter 
i1496possibly Andrew Herrick [2X]Ellery302Andrew Herick25MSWE Servant, Farmer 
1852.056Charles S. LakeEllery305Charles S. Lake33 SWE2Farmer 
1852.057Mrs. Charles S. (Anna) LakeAnna Lake32 SWE Wife 
1852.058Mary LakeMary Lake7 SWE Daughter 
i1773Eva C. LakeEva C. Lake1 CHQ Daughter 
i0527Augustus N. JonesEllery308Augustus Jones18MSWE Hired servant, household of Joseph Loucks 
 Not identifiedEllery317John Peterson20MSWE--Hired servant 
1852.111Mary LindquistEllicott 135Mary Linguish10MSWE1Servant, household of Cornelius Wample 
i0510Theodore PetersonEllicott 146Theodore Peterson13MSWE1Servant, Silas B. Spaulding household 
 Not identifiedEllicott 154Frank Anderson9MSWE1Servants, Anson Chamberlain household 
 Not identifiedCharlott Anderson7FSWE1 
1851.049Peter J. JohnsonEllicott 156Peter Johnson29MSWE2Farmer 
1851.050Mrs. Peter (Mary) JohnsonMary Johnson45FSWE2Wife 
1851.052Matilda JohnsonMatilda Johnson17FSWE2Daughter 
1851.054Jane JohnsonMary Johnson10FSWE2Daughter 
1850.003Otto PetersonEllicott 160Otto Peterson26MSWE4Head 
1848.009Mrs. Otto (Lisa Lena) PetersonEllen Peterson21FSWE6Wife 
i1302Mary Ann PetersonMary A. Peterson1FCHQ1Daughter 
1851.027Peter JohnsonEllicott 182Peter Johnson60MSWE Farmer 
1851.028Mrs. Peter (Margaret) JohnsonMargarett Johnson50FSWE Wife 
1851.025Charles MalmEllicott 188Charles Johnson36MSWE Farmer 
1851.026Mrs. Charles (Mary) MalmMary Johnson47FSWE Wife 
 Not identifiedFrank O. Johnson9MSWE   
 Not identifiedEllicott 189Daniel Johnson28MSWE Servant, Farmer 
1852.005Johannes JohnsonEllicott 190John Johnson55MSWE3Farmer 
1852.006Brita Stina JohnsonChristina Johnson40FSWE3Wife 
1852.007Axel JohnsonAxel Johnson15MSWE3Son 
1852.009Christine JohnsonChristina Johnson13FSWE3Daughter 
1852.008John D. JohnsonJohn Johnson10MSWE3Son 
i0654John PetersonEllicott 1101John Peterson35MSWE4Farmer 
i0655Mrs. John (Brita Stina) PetersonSarah Peterson28 SWE4  
i0656Mrs. John (Matilda) GunnMatilda Peterson8 SWE4  
i0857Oscar PetersonOsker Peterson1 CHQ   
1849.022Mrs. Augustus (Matilda H.) LawsonEllicott 1103Matilda Lars16FSWE6Servant, household of Patrick Falconer 
1846.010Mrs. William G. (Josephine) AllenJosephine Johnson15FSWE3Servant, household of Patrick Falconer 
i1759Augustus PetersonEllicott 1104Augustus Peterson17MSWE2Servant, farmer 
1850.002Frank A. PetersonEllicott 1126Frank Peterson28MSWE4  
1848.007Mrs. Frank A. (Johanna Charlotta) PetersonCharlott Peterson23FSWE4Wife 
i0042Elliot M. PetersonMelvin E Peterson2MCHQ Son 
 Not identifiedMary Johnson11FSWE2Servant 
 Not identifiedJohn Andrews15MSWE Servant 
1849.046Andrew PetersonEllicott 1128Andrew P. Johnson43MSWE6Farmer 
1849.045Mrs. Andrew (Catherine) PetersonCatherine Johnson31FSWE6Wife 
1849.047John A. PetersonJohn Johnson13MSWE6Son 
i2244William H. PetersonWilliam H. Johnson3MCHQ Son 
i2245Francis PetersonFrancis Johnson1MCHQ Son 
1850.068Mrs. John (Martha) AndersonEllicott 1130Martha Anderson39FSWE5  
1850.069John AndersonJohn Anderson14MSWE5Son 
1850.070Mrs. Andrew (R. Charlotte) JohnsonCharlott Anderson12FSWE5Daughter 
1850.071Mrs. Grange (Ann) BarberAnn Anderson8FSWE5Daughter 
1853.002Svante RydbergEllicott 1131Swaton Rhenburgh39MSWE2Cabinetmaker 
1853.003Mrs. Swante (Christine) RydbergChristine Rhenburgh38FSWE2Wife 
1853.004Charles F. RydbergCharles F. Rhenburgh2MSWE2Son 
1849.026Samuel JohnsonEllicott 1132Samuel Johnson40MSWE6Farmer 
1850.004Mrs. Samuel (Louisa) JohnsonLouisa Johnson30FSWE5Wife 
1850.005Christopher JohnsonChristopher Johnson9MSWE5Son 
1850.006Louisa JohnsonSophia Johnson6FSWE5Daughter 
i1463Theodore JohnsonTheodore Johnson3MCHQ Son 
i0299Mrs. Conrad A. (Kate) HultKaty Johnson1FCHQ Daughter 
i1809Rev. Jacob BredbergEllicott 1133Jacob Bradberry45MSWE2Clergyman [Methodist] 
1854.037Mrs. Jacob (Caroline) BredbergCaroline Bradberry38FSWE1Wife 
1854.038Caroline BredbergCaroline Bradberry12FSWE1Daughter 
1854.039Charles A. BredbergCharles A. Bradberry7MSWE1Son 
1852.244John LawsonEllicott 1134John Lawson29MSWE3Farmer 
1853.047Mrs. John (Louise) LawsonLaura Lawson26FSWE2Wife 
i2601Charles W. LawsonCharles W. Lawson4/12MCHQ Son 
 Not identifiedEllicott 1134Hannah S. Landreth59FSWE3Boarder, seamstress 
1853.011Israel IsraelsonEllicott 1135Israel Israelson44MSWE1Farmer 
1851.160Mrs. Israel (Anna C.) IsraelsonAnna Israelson39FSWE4Wife 
1852.186John P. LarsonJohn Lawson20MSWE3SonFarmer 
1851.162Mrs. Marcus (Sophie C.) JacobsenChristine Lawson15FSWE4Daughter 
1851.164Charles LawsonCharley Lawson13MSWE4Son 
1851.163Mrs Nicklos (Jane C.) RomerJane Lawson10FSWE4Daughter 
1853.012Peter IsraelsonPeter Israelson9MSWE1Son 
1853.013Christina IsraelsonChristine Israelson6FSWE1Daughter 
1853.045Deloss P. PetersonEllicott 1136Deloss Peterson34MSWE1Farmer 
1853.046Mrs. Delos (Anna C.) PetersonAnn C. Peterson26FSWE1Wife 
1852.077Andrew P. Peterson (Jamestown)Ellicott 1137Andrew Peterson44MSWE3Farmer 
1852.078Mrs. Andrew P. (Anna Stina) Peterson Peterson33FSWE3Wife 
1852.079Theodore PetersonTheodore Peterson13MSWE3Son 
1852.080John A. PetersonJohn Peterson10MSWE3Son 
1852.081Mrs. John (Lovisa) KofodLaura Peterson8FSWE3Daughter 
1852.082Mrs. George (Mathilda) HowardMatilda Peterson4FSWE3Daughter 
i0723Mrs. James (Christina) HolmesChristine Peterson1FCHQ Daughter 
1852.200Andrew AndersonEllicott 1139Andrew Anderson45MSWE2Farmer 
1852.201Mrs. Andrew (Louisa) AndersonLouisa Anderson44FSWE2Wife 
1852.202Christina AndersonChristine Anderson20FSWE1Daughter 
1852.203Elizabeth AndersonHannah Anderson13FSWE1Daughter 
1852.204Fredrica AndersonFrederick Anderson8MSWE1Son 
1854.030Swen SwansonEllicott 1140Swaning Swenson39MSWE1Farmer 
1854.031Mrs. Swan (Carrie) SwensonKaziah Swenson37FSWE1Wife 
1854.032John A. SwansonJohn A. Swenson11 SWE1Son 
1854.033Hannah SwansonHannah Swenson6 SWE1Daughter 
1854.034Mrs. Almeron G. (E. Christina) SaxtonChristine Swenson4 SWE1Daughter 
1854.035Mary SwansonMary Swenson2 SWE1Daughter 
i0777John IsaacsonEllicott 1142John Isaacson34MSWE2Farmer 
i0930Mrs. John (Anna) IsaacsonAnna Isaacson31FSWE2Wife 
i0931Hannah IsaacsonHannah Isaacson7FSWE2Daughter 
i0932Albert IsaacsonAlbert Isaacson2MCHQ Son 
1852.146John JohnsonEllicott 1143John Johnson35MSWE3Farmer 
1852.147Mrs. John (Harriet) JohnsonHarriett Johnson35FSWE3Wife 
1851.139Stina Greta BrantEllicott 1202Christina Johnson16FSWE Servant 
1851.138Carolina BrantEllicott 1206Anna Brandt16FSWE4Servant 
i1754Theodore SchanceEllicott 1219Theodore Shanston27MSWE4Blacksmith 
1851.182Mrs. Theodore (Caroline) SchanceCaroline Shanston20FSWE4Wife 
i1756Clarence SchanceJohn E. Shanston2/12MCHQ Son 
 Not identifiedEllicott 1221Sophia P. Larson16FSWE2Servant 
1851.176Mrs. John P. (Charlotte) BondesonEllicott 1225Charlott Anderson19FSWE2Servant 
 Not identifiedEllicott 1226Margarett Alsen30FSWE2Servant, household of Rufus Jones 
 Not identifiedEllicott 1230Louisa Larrol20FSWE2Servant 
 Not identifiedEllicott 1247John Foote15MSWE1Servant 
1851.150John HagelEllicott 1272John Hagle39MSWE1Blacksmith 
1854.012Mrs. John (Hannah) HagelEllicott 1272Hannah Hagle28FSWE1Wife 
1851.155Anders HagelEllicott 1272Andrew Hagle6MSWE1Son 
1851.152Stina Maria HagelEllicott 1272Christina Hagle15FSWE1Daughter 
 Not identifiedEllicott 1290John Frank28MSWE1Servant, Farmer 
1854.021Lars August JohnsonEllicott 1308Augustus Johnson25MSWE Farmer 
1854.026Mrs. Lars August (Mary) JohnsonMary L. Johnson23FSWE Wife 
 Not identifiedEllicott 1319Anna Lawson14FSWE2Servant 
i0879John G. JacobsonEllicott 1403John Jacobson36MSWE3Sash maker 
i0880Mrs. John (Rebecca) JacobsonRebecca Jacobson28FSWE3Wife 
i0883Mrs A. John (Ida Mathilda) ThomasMatilda Jacobson6FSWE3Daughter 
i0884William S. JacobsonWilliam S. Jacobson1MCHQ Son 
i1813possibly Christina Anderson [2x]Ellicott 1435Christina Anderson20FSWE3Servant 
1849.051Andrew JohnsonEllicott 1449Andrew Johnson30MSWE4Tailor 
1850.073Mrs. Andrew (Caroline) JohnsonCaroline Johnson28FSWE4Wife 
i1358Mary JohnsonMary Johnson2FCHQ Daughter 
1852.086Samuel BergEllicott 1476Solomon Berry33MSWE3Turner 
1852.087Mrs. Samuel (Ellen) BergElen Berry32FSWE3Wife 
1852.088Mrs. John P. (Helen A.) GelmElberteen Berry8FCHQ Daughter 
1852.089Johanna Mathilda BergH.N. Berry6FCHQ Daughter 
i1318Carolina BergCaroline Berry2FCHQ Daughter 
i0496Charles JonesEllicott 1482Charles Johnson22MSWE4Shoemaker, household of James Fenner 
i2985Mrs. George (Betsey) ArnoldEllicott 21Betty Johnson33FSWE5mHelp, Laborer. Henry Baker household 
i0865Emily NelsonEmily Mathilda8mFCHQ5m 
1851.127Mrs. Swan (Charlotte) NelsonCharlotte Charleston22FSWE3Help, Laborer 
 Not identifiedEllicott 219Augustus Linkford17MSWE2Help,  
1854.020Peter A. NoreneEllicott 220Peter Lonoren26MSWE Laborer 
1854.028Mrs. Peter A. (Eva C.) NoreneEllicott 220Ava Lonoren28FSWE Wife 
1854.029Clara Emelia NoreneEllicott 220Laura Lonoren1FSWE Daughter 
1853.020Peter JohnsonEllicott 221Peter Johnson45MSWE2Laborer 
1853.021Mrs. Peter (Anna Greta) JohnsonOnagrette Johnson44FSWE2Wife 
1853.022Augustus JohnsonAugustus Johnson14MSWE2Son 
1853.023Carolina JohnsonCaroline Johnson11FSWE2Daughter 
 Not identifiedEllicott 259John Fisher27MSWE4Boarder, Manufacture 
 Not identifiedEllicott 264Charlotte -------16FSWE--Help, household of Samuel H. Barrett 
1852.055Charles JonesEllicott 289Charles Johnson M  household of Orsino Jones, butcher 
1852.171John PetersonEllicott 294John Peterson30MSWE Manufacture 
1852.172Mrs. John (Emilie) PetersonEmilie Peterson30FSWE Wife 
1852.173Charles PetersonCharles Peterson7MSWE Son 
1852.174Emilie PetersonEmilie Peterson5FSWE Daughter 
i1736Hilda PetersonHada Peterson2FSWE Daughter 
i1737Anthony Theodor PetersonAnthony Peterson9/12MSWE Son 
1850.007Anna PetersonEllicott 296Amy Peterson39FSWE4Help 
i2979Sophia OlandEllicott 296Sophia Eloand59FSWE1Help 
1851.059Samuel J. LawsonEllicott 2114Samuel Larson16MSWE4Help 
 Not identifiedEllicott 2114Anna Peterson22FSWE Help 
1853.029Charles F. JohnsonEllicott 2131Charles Funk29MSWE1Farmer 
1853.030Mrs. Charles F. (Johanna C.) JohnsonHannah Funk26FSWE1Wife 
i1407Maja Lotta JohanssonMary Charlotte Funk1FCHQ Daughter 
1852.241Andrew JohnsonEllicott 2132Andrew Johnson56MSWE3Laborer 
i1331Mrs. Andrew (Josephine) JohnsonJosephine Johnson26FSWE3Wife 
i1332Charles JohnsonCharles Johnson2MCHQ Son 
i1333Gustaf JohnsonAugustus Johnson8/12MCHQ   
 Not identifiedEllicott 2146Andrew Johnson26MSWE Shoemaker 
 Not identifiedJohanna Johnson21FSWE Wife 
1852.075John JohnsonEllicott 2147Ernise Johnson41MSWE2  
1872.076Mrs. John (Marie C.) JohnsonMorgsthumen Johnson41FSWE2Wife 
1852.105Joseph LindquistEllicott 2151Joseph Linquist40MSWE2Shoemaker 
1852.106Mrs. Joseph (Sophia) LindquistSophia Linquist27FSWE2Wife 
1852.112Hanna LindquistHannah Linquist8FSWE2Daughter 
1852.114Charles LindquistCharles Linquist4MSWE2Son 
i1837Ida Albertina LindquistIda Albertina Linquist1FCHQ Daughter 
1852.050John AugustusEllicott 2163John Augustus40MSWE3  
1852.051Mrs. John (Charlotte) AugustusCharlotte Augustus39FSWE3Wife 
1852.054Mrs. Charles (Charlotte) GronAnn C Augustus6FSWE3Daughter 
i1937possibly Charles PetersonEllicott 2195Charles Peterson21MSWE2Help Farmer 
  Ellicott 2214Gustavus Vetter --11MSWE11860 and 1865 census indicate that he was Gustavus Vetter, born in Germany. 
 Not identifiedEllicott 2248Caroline Johnson15FSWE1Help 
1852.247Alexander JohnsonEllington30Alex Johnson14MSWE3Labor 
1852.144Charles FlinkEllington75Charles Flink39MSWE2Shoemaker 
1852.145Mrs. Charles (Louise) FlinkLovica Flink33FSWE2Wife 
i1496Andrew HerrickGerry174Andrew Herrick21MSWE Laborer, Farmer 
1851.179Charles SundellGerry226Charles Sudell31MSWE1Shoemaker 
1851.180Mrs. Charles (Emma) SundellEliza A. Sudell28FSWE1Wife 
i0901Ester SundellEmma Sudell4FERIE1Daughter 
i0902Albert SundellAlbert Sudell2MERIE1Son 
1851.129John CarlstonGerry227John Carlson28MSWE1Shoemaker 
1852.187Mrs. Lars August (Christine) JohnsonMary Carlson26FSWE1Wife 
i1578Albert CarlsonAlbert Carlson6/12MCHQ Son 
1851.072Augustus NeilHarm. 14Augustus Neil23MSWE1Laborer, shoemaker 
1851.156Peter AndersonHarm. 138Andrew Hanson42MSWE3Farm Laborer 
1851.157Mrs. Peter (Caroline) AndersonCaroline Hanson31FSWE3Wife 
1851.158John AndersonJohn Hanson8MSWE3Son 
1851.159Swan AndersonSven Hanson5MSWE3Son 
i2225Sarah J AndersonSarah Hanson6/12FCHQ Daughter 
1848.004Oscar OburgHarm. 140Oscar Oburg22MSWE4Tailor 
i0218Mrs. Oscar (Bebe) OburgBebe Oburg21FCHQ Wife 
i1512Elan M. OburgElon M. Oburg2MCHQ Son 
i1513Viola D. OburgViola D. Oburg6/12FCHQ Daughter 
i3011Alexander LawsonHarm. 146Alexander Lawson31MSWE4Laborer 
i3012Mrs. Alexander (Sarah) LawsonSarah Lawson21FSWE4Wife 
i3013Mary Ann LawsonMary Ann Lawson2FCHQ Daughter 
i3014John F. LawsonJohn P. Lawson1MCHQ Son 
i3015John F. LawsonHarm. 1244John F. Lawson22MSWE2Laborer 
1852.099Charles NeilHarm. 1245Charles Neil35MSWE2Sawyer 
1852.100Mrs. Charles (Louisa) NeilLouisa Neil35FSWE2  
1852.102Mrs. Samuel (Emma) ArnontAmy Neil7FSWE2  
1852.103Charles Oscar NeilOscar Neil5MSWE2  
i0820Anna Louisa NeilLouisa Neil1FCHQ   
1852.066Mrs. Philip O. (Josephine) JohnsonHarm. 2295Josephine Brown17FSWE2Domestic 
 Not identifiedHarm. 397Matilda Johnson16FSWE2Domestic 
1851.118Nils Otto LarssonKiantone23Otto Nilson18MSWE3Adopted, household of Hollis I. Boyd 
 Not identifiedKiantone46Andrew Peterson19MSWE1[Farm Laborer?] 
1851.010Andrew SwansonKiantone52Andrew Swanson43MSWE1Laborer 
1851.011Mrs. Andrew (Albertina) SwansonAlbertina Swanson33FSWE1Wife 
1851.012William SwansonWilliam Swanson13MSWE1Son 
1851.013John SwansonJohn Swanson9MSWE1Son 
1851.014Charles A. SwansonCharles Swanson6MSWE1Son 
i0684Emily SwansonEmily Swanson3FCHQ Daughter 
i0685Frank SwansonFrank Swanson1MCHQ Son 
1850.016Peter SimsKiantone53Peter Simson50MSWE--Laborer 
1850.017Mrs. Peter (Christina) SimsNina C. Simson44FSWE Wife 
1850.020Charles SimsEzekil Simson17MSWE Son 
1850.022William SimsWilliam Simson10MSWE Son 
1850.023Albert SimsAlbert Simson7MSWE Son 
i1085Josefina SimsJosephine Simson4FCHQ Daughter 
 Not identifiedKiantone92Mary Knicht40FSWE1Hired 
1844.001Isaac BeenMina109Isaac Been51MSWE11Farmer 
1844.002Christina BeenChristina Been43FSWE11Wife 
i0228Miller BeenMiller Been7MCHQ Son 
1851.111Olof HelstromPoland183Nicholas Hedstrum49MSWE3Farmer 
1851.112Mrs. Olof (Catharine) HelstromCathren Hedstrum57FSWE3Wife 
1851.113Mrs. Swan (Charlotta) NelsonMargaretta C. Hamson23FSWE Daughter 
i1035William H. HamenWilliam A. Hamson3/12MSWE Grandson; b. CHQ 
1853.015Andrew JohnsonPomfret 193Andrew Johnson30MSWE Carpenter 
1853.016Mrs. Andrew (Ulricka) JohnsonJulia Johnson36FSWE Wife 
i1345August JohnsonAugusta Johnson1FCHQ Daughter 
i2374Sven AnderssonPomfret 2221Swin Anderson22MSWE3Servant, Farmer, Herman S. Streans household 
1852.240Lars AndersonPomfret 2233Loss Anderson24MSWE4Boarder, Lumberman, William D. Miller household 
1850.046S. J. WesterbergPomfret 2237Swain J. Westerburg31MSWE3Blacksmith 
1850.052Mrs. S. J. (Caroline) WesterbergCaroline Westerburg20FSWE3Wife 
i1483Gustav WesterbergGustaveous Westerburg2MCHQ Son 
i1484Mary WesterbergMary Westerburg1FCHQ Daughter 
1850.053Mrs. Benjamin (Augusta) BrownAugusta Grant10FSWE1Sister-In-Law, household of Gustaveous Westerburg 
 Not identifiedPomfret 2362John Anderson14MSWE4Servant, household of Frederick Gilbert 
i1855Augustus HalgrenPomfret 340Agustus F. Hellegrene32MSWE Tailor 
i1856Mrs. Augustus (Ellen) HalgrenEllen Hellegrene24FSWE Wife 
i1860Charles GreenPomfret 3346Charles Greene26MSWE2Farmer 
i1859Caroline GreenCaroline Greene28FSWE2Wife 
i1861Peter J. GreenPeter J. Greene7MSWE2Son 
i1862Augustus F. GreenAugustus F. Greene1MCHQ Son 
1852.252Peter AugustusPomfret 3358Augustus Peter42MSWE2Farmer 
1852.253Mrs. Peter (Christina) AugustusBristinna Peter40FSWE2Wife 
1852.254Matilda AugustusMatilda Peter11FSWE2Daughter 
1852.255Alfred L. AugustusAlfred Peter9MSWE2Son 
i1852Leonard AugustusLeander Peter2MCHQ Son 
1852.002Andrew Johnson (Burch)Portland70Andrew Johnson27MSWE3Farmer 
i2413Mrs. Andrew (Clara) JohnsonClara Johnson23FSWE3Wife 
i2414Charles A. JohnsonCharles A. Johnson3/12MCHQ3/12Son 
i3138Elias B. SkonePortland123Elias Oharrow13MSWE2Adopted son, household of John Oharrow 
1851.188Augustus BloodPortland162Augustus Swenson12MSWE3Aprend., household of Lucian Blood 
1853.034Peter Lawson [2x]Portland165Peter Lawson10MSWE2Servant, household of Simon Burton 
1851.197A. P. Burch Portland166Andrew P. Burch35MSWE3Farmer 
1853.042Mrs. Andrew P. (Eva Augusta) BurchPortland166Eva Burch37FSWE3Wife 
1853.043Hedda BurchPortland166Augusta Burch3FSWE3Child 
1852.206Anna F. BurchPortland167Anna F. Burch21FSWE3Servant, household of Tyrus Goodwin 
 Not identifiedPortland174John Johnson17MSWE2Servant, household of Chauncey Adams 
1848.005Frank OburgPortland174Frank Oburg18MSWE2Servant, household of Chauncey Adams 
 Not identifiedPortland174Andrew Johnson25MSWE2Servant, household of Chauncey Adams 
i1819Charles JohnsonPortland218Charlie Johnson6MSWE3Servant, household of Lucian B. Farlin 
1851.191Mrs. John C. (Sophia C.) FitchPortland237Sophia Swenson16FSWE2Servant, domestic 
 Not identifiedPortland245Caroline E. Dallee6FSWE3Adopted child, Paul C. Dalee family 
1852.212Mrs. Ashley (Sophia H.) ColtPortland250Sophia Westerling11FSWE2Servant, household of Addison Barker  
1852.123Peter PetersonPortland252Peter Peterson64MSWE3Laborer 
1852.124Mrs. Peter (Mary) PetersonMary Peterson63FSWE3Wife 
1851.177Charles TourCharles Tour24MSWE3Son-in-law, Laborer 
1851.178Mrs. Charles (Charlotte) ThorCharlotte Tour25MSWE3Daughter/Wife 
1852.126Charles OdellCharles Peterson31MSWE3Son-in-law, Laborer 
1852.127Mrs. Charles (Hannah) OdellGennie Peterson30FSWE3Wife 
1852.120Lewis PetersonDanes Peterson38MSWE3Son 
1852.121Mrs. Danes (Louisa) PetersonLoisa Peterson31FSWE3Wife 
1852.128Caroline OdellCaroline E. Peterson6FSWE3Grandchild 
1852.129John OdellJohn A. Peterson4MSWE3Grandchild 
i1830Josephine PetersonJosephine Peterson1FCHQ Grandchild 
1852.122Caroline PetersonCaroline4FSWE3Grandchild 
i1832Christina PetersonChristina Peterson1FCHQ3Grandchild 
 Not identifiedCaroline Johnson23FSWE3Boarder, domestic servant 
1848.003Pontius ObergPortland253Pontius Oburg26MSWE7Laborer 
1848.002Mrs. Peter (Margareta) ObergMargaret Oburg55FSWE7Mother 
1853.032Lars LawsonPortland254Loss Losson36MSWE2Laborer 
1853.033Mrs. Laws (Anna Christina) LawsonChristina Lawson38FSWE2Wife 
1853.034Peter LawsonPeter Lawson11 SWE2Son 
1853.035Charlie LawsonChallie Lawson9 SWE2Daughter 
1853.036Mrs. (Sophia) FerrySophia Lawson7 SWE2Son 
1853.037Mrs. David (Joanna) CassidyJohny Lawson5 SWE2Son 
i1539Perry LawsonGustus Lawson1 CHQ Son 
1853.038Andrew PritzPortland256Andrew Pritts58MSWE2Laborer 
1853.039Mrs. Andrew (Martha) PritzMartha Pritts50FSWE2Wife 
1853.040Andrew PritzAndrew Pritts13MSWE2  
1853.041Betsy PritzBetsey Pritts10FSWE2  
1851.197A. P. Burch [2X]Andrew P. Burch35MSWE4Laborer 
1853.042Mrs. Andrew P. (Eva Augusta) Burch [2x]Augusta Burch37FSWE2Wife 
1853.043Hedda Burch [2x]Nada Burch4FSWE2Child 
1854.005Augustus BurchlinPortland257Augustus Burchling46MSWE1  
1854.006Mrs. Augustus (Agnes) BurchlinHonor C. Burchling40FSWE1Wife 
1854.007Mrs. Perry (Sarah) AndersonSarah Burchling11FSWE1Child 
 Not identifiedPortland258Gennie Johnson35FSWE1  
 Not identifiedAnna B. Johnson6/12FCHQ Child 
1852.207Lausaner WesterlingPortland259Delos Vesterlin57MSWE3Laborer 
1852.208Mrs. Lausaner (Anna E.) WesterlingSarah Vesterlin55FSWE3Wife 
1852.210Samuel WesterlingSamuel Vesterlin19MSWE3Son 
i1518Emma JohnsonPortland276Emma Johnson12FSWE3Servant, Timothy Judson household 
1852.118Anna S. TimmelPortland279Anna S. Timmel9FSWE3Servant, Bela Burrows household 
1842.115John TimmelPortland280John Timmel52MSWE3Laborer 
1842.116Mrs. John (Betsey) TimmelBetsey Timmel38FSWE3Wife 
1842.119Albertine TimmelAlbertine Timmel6FSWE3Child 
i1505Andrew A. TimmelAugustus Timmel1MCHQ Child 
 Not identifiedPortland293Frank Swanson9MSWE Child, John Hill household (no immigration data) 
1842.117Mrs. Charles J. (Augusta) AndersonPortland321Augusta Timmell11FSWE3Servant, James H. Haight household 
1852.164Mrs. John A. (Clara M.) HaleStockton68Clara M. Anderson11FSWE2Servant, household of George Lewis 
i1309Andrew AndersonStockton92Andrew Anderson46MSWE Wheelwright 
i1310Mary AndersonStockton92Mary Anderson47FSWE Wife 
i1311Sophia AndersonStockton92Sophia Anderson11FSWE Daughter 
i1312Augustus AndersonStockton92Augustus Anderson6MSWE Son 
1855.006Charles LindStockton116Charles S. Lynden12MSWE2Servant, household of J.L. Bugler 
1855.005Peter J. LindStockton239Peter Lyndle13MSWE2Son, household of Wm. Rhinehart 
  Stockton264John J. Hanson20MCHE1Laborer, blacksmith, household of John Parkhurst, possibly Swedish although other Swiss immigrants in town with Germanic names 
1852.101Sophia NeilWestfd. 1364Sophia Kesler10FSWE2Adopted daughter, household of Nicholas Kesler 
           
           

No comments:

Post a Comment