1865 New York State Census

The 1865 New York State Census depicts the Swedish communities in Chautauqua County just prior to the tidal wave of immigrants who began arriving in 1866 after the conclusion of the American Civil War.  A surprising number of immigrants arrived in Chautauqua County during the Civil War in a period that also marked the beginning of rail travel through Jamestown (1862) and Warren (1859 freight connection to Erie, 1864 passengers).  The economy of the area, transformed by rail connections and the oil boom, radically changed after the Civil War.

This work was greatly assisted by reference to the work of Lois and Norwood J. Barris,  Selected Information from the 1865 New York State Census for the County of Chautauqua. Fredonia, N.Y: Chautauqua County Genealogical Society, 1999.   This compilation has likewise referenced the original returns through the  digitized microfilm images (FamilySearch.com/LDS) as well as the index to this census (FamilySearch.com/LDS).

Not all of the Swedes have been identified - this remains a work in progress.  Those Swedes identified with a database reference that includes a year (i.e., 1849.004) have been identified by place of birth, place of emigration and ship manifest.  If you have information about an early settler, especially those not yet documented, please contact me at jamestownswedes@hotmail.com


Database
1865 New York State Census - Chautauqua County
No.
Name
ED
No.
Last Name
First Name
Age
Sex
Birth
Notes
i1980
John H. Johnson
Busti
57
Johnson
John
40
M
SWE
Army: NY 90th Infantry [Co. H/F], private, wounded - right hand
1859.004
Mrs. John H (Anna) Johnson
Anna G
30
F
SWE
i1982
Mrs. Edwin C. (Ida E.) Griffin
Ida E
1y11m
F
Cha
1850.050
Charles Gron
Busti
69
Gron
Charles
26
M
SWE
Household of William Root. Army: NY 9th Cavalry [Co. F], private, wounded - fall from horse.
i1452
Charlotte Peterson
Busti
80
Pattison
Lottie A
16
F
SWE
Household of Solomon Hatch
1849.004 or 1851.119
Carolina Nelson or Cora Nelson
Busti
204
Nelson
Corlin
24
F
SWE
Household of Ansel Stoddard
i2796
Mrs. Eri (Sarah L.) Bennett
Busti
205
Bennett
Sarah
31
F
SWE
Wife of Eri Bennett (not Swedish)
x2787
John M. Bennett
John M
5
M
Cha
x2788
Royal M. Bennett
Royal
4
M
Cha
x2789
Charles Bennett
Charles
1y11m
M
Cha
1853.005
John Peterson
Busti
220
Peterson
John
33
M
SWE
1853.006
Mrs. John (Anna S.) Peterson
Sophia
33
F
SWE
i0718
Charles W. Peterson
Charles W.
11
M
Cha
i1355
Frank Jones
Frank P.
9
M
Cha
i1423
Alfred C. Peterson
Alfred
7
M
Cha
i1424
Albert Peterson
Albert
7
M
Cha
1851.165
John Anderson
Busti
221
Anderson
John
51
M
SWE
1851.166
Mrs. John (Hannah) Anderson
Hana
49
F
SWE
1851.167
Augustus Anderson
Augustus
21
M
SWE
1851.168
Andrew Anderson
Christene
19
F
SWE
1851.169
Christine M. Anderson
Andrew
16
M
SWE
1851.170
Anna Anderson
Anna
13
F
SWE
i1437
Augusta Anderson
Augusta
7
F
Cha
1852.251
John P. Ellickson
Busti
222
Ellickson
John P
34
M
SWE
Army: NY 90th Infantry [Co. H/E], private
1851.114
Mrs. John (Jane A) Ellickson
Hanna C
27
F
SWE
i2469
Charlotta J. Ellickson
Charlotte J.
9
F
Cha
i2470
Matilda C. Ellickson
Matilda C
8
F
Cha
i2471
Mrs. Charles F. (Emma E.) Nelson
Emma A
6
F
Cha
i2472
Jennie Ellickson
Jennie
4
F
Cha
1851.088
Elias Sanbury
Busti
261
Sandberg
Elias
53
M
SWE
1851.089
Mrs. Elias (Charlotte C.) Sanbury
Christin C
42
F
SWE
1851.090
Charles Sanbury
Charles
13
M
Ocean
i1635
Mrs. August (Julia) Lindquist
Juliette M.
11
F
Cha
i1636
J. William Sanbury
John W.
7
M
Cha
i2750
Euphonia S. Seabury
Busti
275
Seabury
Euphenia L.
19
F
SWE
Adopted daughter in Pliny Seabury household
1851.093
Augustus Berg
Busti
284
Barge
Augustus
18
M
SWE
Household of William Douglass
1854.045
Alfred L. Johnson
Busti
291
Johnson
Alfred
35
M
SWE
1851.123
Mrs. Alfred (Christina) Johnson
Christine C
25
F
SWE
1852.034
Mrs. Morris (Christine M.) Southwick
Busti
302
Southwick
Christina M
19
F
SWE
Wife of Morris Southwick (not Swedish). Household of father-in-law Truman Southwick.
i3283
John S. Southwick
John S
8mo
M
Cha
i1202
Isaac Nelson
Busti
344
Nelson
Isaac
48
M
SWE
i1203
Mrs. Isaac (Ellen) Nelson
Ellen
44
F
SWE
i1206
John A. Nelson
John A
21
M
SWE
i1207
Charles S. Nelson
Charles S
15
M
SWE
i1205
Mrs. John G. (Leena) Martin
Caroline
11
F
SWE
i1638
Albert Nelson
Albert
4
M
Cha
nic
Gaston
Arthur
21
M
All
nic
Houghtaling
Miles
17
M
Cha
1852.010
Lars August Johnson
Busti
354
Johnson
Lars
35
M
SWE
1852.011
Mrs. Lars (Elizabeth) Johnson
Annie E
32
F
SWE
1852.012
August Johnson
August
14
M
SWE
i1221
Christine C. Johnson
Christine C
12
F
Cha
i1222
Matilda Johnson
Minnie M
11
F
Cha
i1223
Charles F. Johnson
Charles F
10
M
Cha
i1370
Emily H. Johnson
Emily H
7
F
Cha
i1371
Delos Oscar Johnson
Delos O
5
M
Cha
i1639
Otto Edward Johnson
Otto E
3
M
Cha
i1640
Anna M. Johnson
Anna M
1y4m
F
Cha
1850.051
Frederick A. Gron
Busti
355
Gron
Fred A
24
M
SWE
Household of Ira Young. Army: NY 9th Cavalry [Co. F], corporal
i2847
Andrew F. Johnson
Busti
359
Johnson
Andrew
12
M
SWE
Household of Winslow Sherman
i1742
Andrew Peterson
Busti
379
Peterson
Andrew
41
M
SWE
i1744
Mrs. Andrew (Christine Louise) Peterson
Louisa
45
F
SWE
i1745
Mrs. Adelbert (Louise H) Moon
Hulda
12
F
SWE
i1766
Mrs. Elmer E. (Josephine) Boswell
Josephene
9
F
Cha
i1769
James Peterson
James
4
M
Cha
i1936
Charles H. Johnson
Johnson
Charles
18
M
SWE
Nephew. Army: [NY 52nd Infantry, Co. G], private. Listed as 152nd [sic].
1851.115
Oscar J. Johnson
Carroll
19
Johnson
Oscar
37
M
SWE
1851.116
Mrs. Oscar (Elizabeth) Johnson
Elizabeth
36
F
SWE
i0870
Florence M. Johnson
Florence
11
F
Cha
i0871
Charles A. Johnson
Charles A
9
M
Cha
i0873
Augusta N. Johnson
Augusta N
5
M
Cha
i0875
Henry Johnson
Henry
1y6m
M
Cha
1852.223
Andrew Lawson
Carroll
86
Lawson
Andrew
59
M
SWE
1852.224
Mrs. Andrew (Anna) Lawson
Anna
67
F
SWE
1852.227
Mrs. Hiram E. (Mary C.) Thayer
Carroll
90
Thayer
Mary
F
SWE
Wife of Elmer Thayer (not Swedish)
i3060
Henry Eddie Thayer
Eddie
4
M
NY
i3288
Eliza Thayer
Eliza
3
F
NY
1851.134
John Brant
Carroll
164
Brant
John
56
M
SWE
1851.135
Mrs. John (Anna) Brant
Anna C
53
F
SWE
1851.142
Otis Brant
Otis
17
M
SWE
1851.143
Peter J. Brant
Peter
15
M
Cha
[born in Sweden]
i0621
Martin Brant
Martin
12
M
Cha
1851.027
Jonas Peterson
Carroll
170
Peterson
Jonas
57
M
SWE
1851.028
Mrs. Peter (Margaret) Johnson
Margaret
59
F
SWE
1851.029
Mary Peterson
Mary
77
F
SWE
1851.025
Carl Magnus Malm
Carroll
171
Charlson
Charles
46
M
SWE
1851.026
Mrs. Charles (Mary) Malm
Mary
57
F
SWE
1852.239
Swan Nelson
Carroll
172
Nelson
Swan
36
M
SWE
1851.127
Mrs. Swan (Charlotte) Nelson
Charlotte
33
F
SWE
i1374
Mrs. Charles (Josephine) Carlson
Josephine
9
F
Cha
i0866
Albert S. Nelson
Albert
7
M
Cha
i0867
Christine Nelson
Christina
6
F
Cha
i1040
Augustus Nelson
Augustus
4
M
Cha
i1041
Amanda Nelson
Amanda
2y 6m
F
Cha
1852.090
Frank Ekholm
Carroll
173
Ekholm
Frank
54
M
SWE
1852.093
Mrs. Peter (Christine) Johnson
Christina
16
F
SWE
1851.030
Mrs. Frank (Ellen) Ekholm
Ellen
40
F
SWE
1852.092
Adolf F. Ekholm
Fred
18
M
SWE
Army: [NY 72 Infantry, Co. B], NY 120th Infantry, [Co. C] and [NY 73rd, Co. E], private
i2743
Mrs. John (Louisa E.) Sparks
Carroll
173
Sparks
Louisa
24
F
SWE
Wife of John Sparks (not Swedish). Household of her father-in-law, William Sparks.
1851.193
Charles F. Londquist
Carroll
179
Lundquist
Charles
39
M
SWE
1852.150
Mrs Charles F. (Mary) Londquist
Mary
33
F
SWE
i2448
Mary M. Londquist
Mary M
6
F
NY
1852.149
Catherine Andersdotter
Anderson
Catherine
70
F
SWE
i3310
Olaf Lawson
Charlotte
328
Lawson
Oly
33
M
DEN
i3309
Mrs. Oly (Christine S.) Lawson
Lindburg
26
F
SWE
i3308
Albert Lindahl
Jennie
2
F
Cha
i3317
James Kofoed
Charlotte
329
Koford
James
34
M
DEN
Husband of Elizabeth (not Swedish/Danish)
i2764
Andrew Anderson
Chautau- qua ED1
51
Anderson
Andrew
30
M
SWE
i1995
Mrs. Andrew (Anna) Anderson
Anna
30
F
SWE
i3290
Alfred Anderson
Alford
2
M
Cha
i3291
Charles Anderson
Cork
2m
M
Cha
i1993
John Carlson
Chau ED1
52
Charleston
John
35
M
SWE
x2813
Mrs. John (Annika) Carlson
Anna
32
F
SWE
x2814
Christina Carlson
Christin
9
F
SWE
x2815
Andrew Carlson
Andrew
7
M
SWE
x2816
Anna Carlson
Anna
5
F
SWE
x2817
Alfred Carlson
Alford
2
M
SWE
1852.240
Lars Anderson
Chau ED1
61
Anderson
Delos
47
M
SWE
1851.005
Mrs. Lars (Mary C.) Anderson
Mary
27
F
SWE
i2185
Mrs. Andrew P. (Julia A.) Nord
Julia A
7
F
Cha
i2186
Mrs. Oscar O. (Jennie S.) Olson
Sarah J
5
F
Cha
i2368
George H. Anderson
George H
1y11m
M
Cha
1859.006
Gustaf Carlson
Charleston
Augustus
28
M
SWE
1859.007
Mrs. Gustaf (Anneka) Carlson
Annaca
27
F
SWE
1859.008
Christina Carlson
Christine
7
F
SWE
i2044
Mrs. E. W. (Mary) Benjamin
Mary
5
F
SWE
Born in Chautauqua County
i2050
Julia Carlsson
Julia
3
F
Cha
i2045
Mrs. Carl (Amelia) Henderson
infant
3m
F
Cha
1851.053
possibly Anna Charlotta Johnson
Chau ED1
73
Johnson
Anna
24
F
SWE
Household of R.I Curtis
i3257
Mrs. John (Sophia) Lawson
Chau ED1
88
Swanson
Christeen S.
26
F
SWE
Household of Mathew P. Bemus
?
not identified
Chau ED1
90
Anderson
Ann
24
F
SWE
Household of Mariah Whallon
1853.019
Mrs. Frederick D. (Christine C.) Lucas
Chau ED1
102
Gormand
Christin A
14
F
SWE
Household of Isaac Moore
i3371
Anna Nelson
Chau ED1
136
Neils
Anna
28
F
SWE
Household of Daniel B. Tyler
1850.053
Mrs. Benjamin (Augusta) Brown
Chau ED1
142
Graw
Augusta
18
F
SWE
Household of John B. Davis
i3292
John Jacobson
Chau ED1
146
Jacobson
John
27
M
SWE
Living at County Jail in Mayville
i3293
Mrs. John (Mary A.) Jacobson
Mary
29
F
SWE
i3294
John Jacobson
John
2y11m
M
SWE
i3295
Mary A. Jacobson
Mary A
1 ½
F
SWE
i2369
Loss P. Anderson
Anderson
Delos
31
M
SWE
i3300
Mrs. Loss P. (Anna) Anderson
Anna
30
F
SWE
i3301
John C. Anderson
John
11
M
SWE
i3302
A. Peter Anderson
Peter
7
M
SWE
i3303
Augustus Anderson
Augustus
4
M
SWE
i3304
Albert Anderson
Alford
2m
SWE
1853.017
Charles Gorman
Chau ED1
160
Gorman
Charles
41
M
SWE
Army: NY 112th Infantry [Co. H], private
1853.018
Mrs. Charles (Fredericka) Gorman
Fredrick
36
M
SWE
i2749
Augusta Gorman
Augusta
10
F
CHA
i1912
Albert Gorman
Albert
8
M
CHA
i1915
Ellen Gertrude Gorman
Emmeline
8
F
CHA
i1917
Levi Gorman
Levi
3m
M
CHA
i3017
John Lawson
Chau ED1
197
Lawson
John
38
M
SWE
i3018
Mrs. John (Mary) Lawson
Mary
39
F
SWE
i3142
Lars Johannesson
Delos
15
M
SWE
i3146
Maria Johannesdotter
Mary
3
F
SWE
i3195
Johanna Fredrika Larson
John
4m
M
Cha
i0254
John Gron
Chau ED2
1
Gron
John
40
M
SWE
i0273
Mrs. John (Anna) Gron
Annie
41
F
SWE
1846.012
Sven Lindahl
Chau ED2
4
Lindall
Swan
57
M
SWE
i3479
Mrs Sven (Mary E.) Lindall
Mary E
51
F
SWE
1846.015
Peter S. Lindal
Peter
23
M
SWE
Army: NY 9th Cavalry [Co. D], private, wounded in neck
1846.016
Charles M. Lindal
Charles M
22
M
SWE
Army: [NY 9th Cavalry [Co. D/B/D], private
i1017
John Lindahl
John
18
M
Eri
Army: enlisted March 1864, unknown regiment. [Participation in question: he is not listed in published rosters nor included in the Town Clerks reports of 1865]
i3308
Albert Lindahl
Albert
13
M
PA
1846.014
Frederick A. Lindal
Frederick
26
M
SWE
Army: NY 112th Infantry [Co. I], private [U.S. Signal Corps, sergeant] Notation "promoted to first lieut." does not match published roster records.
i1018
Frank Leo Lindal
Franz
11
M
cha
i1019
Clara Lindahl
Clara
7
F
cha
1865.001
Charles J. Sackris
Chau ED2
5
Charleston
Z.
49
M
SWE
1865.002
Mrs. Charles J. (Johannah) Sackris
Johanna
44
F
SWE
1865.003
Reinhold Sackris
Reynold
14
M
SWE
1865.004
Mrs. Charles A. (Emma S.) Johnson
Amy
8
F
SWE
1865.006
Mrs. A. John (Erica) Wickman
Rebeca
3
F
SWE
i3481
Christine Carlson
Christine
4mo
Cha
1851.036
Peter Gron
Chau ED2
6
Gron
Peter
52
M
SWE
1851.037
Mrs. Peter (Carolina) Gron
Caroline
52
F
SWE
1851.041
Mrs. Arthur A. (Ida) Amidon
Edith
14
F
Cha
Born in Sweden
i0270
Eris A. Gron
Eris
10
M
Cha
i3306
George Gron
George
5
M
Cha
i3307
Julia Gron
Julia
3y 2m
F
Cha
1850.047
Andrew Gron
Chau ED2
9
Gron
Andrew
56
M
SWE
1850.048
Mrs. Andrew (Mary Christina) Gron
Mary
55
F
SWE
1850.050
Charles Gron
Charles
26
M
SWE
Army: [NY 9th Cavalry, Co. F] private
1850.051
Frederick A. Gron
Fred
24
M
SWE
Army: [NY 9th Cavalry, Co. F] corporal
1851.039
Mrs. James S. (Caroline G.) Haven
Chau ED2
10
Gron
Caroline
23
F
SWE
Household of William Havens
1850.046
S. J. Westerberg
Chau ED2
84
Westerburg
S
41
M
SWE
1850.052
Mrs. S. J. (Anna Louisa) Westerberg
Louisa
23
F
SWE
i1528
Clara Westerberg
Clara
7
F
Cha
i1529
Mrs. Albert C. (Nellie) Widman
Nellie
5
F
Cha
i1534
Peter Westerberg
Peter
3y4m
M
Cha
i1535
Mrs. W. H. (Nettie) Edmunds
Nettie
2y1m
F
Cha
i1496
Andrew Herrick
Chau ED2
149
Herrick
Andrew
31
M
SWE
Household of Willard Wood
i2851
Andrew Johnson
Chau ED2
149
Johnson
Andrew
20
M
SWE
Household of Willard Wood
1852.242
Charles Helander
Dunkirk
555
Helander
Charles
43
M
SWE
1852.243
Mrs. Charles (Johanna) Helander
Johannah
31
F
SWE
x2869
Emma Helander
Emma
11
F
SWE
Born in Chautauqua County
x2870
Julia A. Helander
Julia
10
F
Cha
x2871
Charles Helander
Charles
7
M
Cha
x2872
Mrs. William W. (Alice) Diamond
Alice
4
F
Cha
x2873
Clara Helander
Clara
2y4m
F
Cha
x2874
Amelia Helander
Amelia
4m
F
Cha
1852.177
August Spencer
Ellery
167
Swanson
Gustus
48
M
SWE
1852.178
Mrs. G.A. (Johanna) Spencer
Hannah
45
F
SWE
1852.179
S. Augustus Spencer
Gustus
18
M
SWE
1852.180
Frank Spencer
Francis
15
M
SWE
1852.181
Nicholas Spencer
Nicklos
13
M
SWE
i0795
Mrs. Hulda Carpenter
Hulda
10
F
SWE
Born in Chautauqua County
i0796
Edward J. Spencer
Edward
7
M
Cha
i0797
Mrs. Ida Gillespie
Ada
6
F
Cha
i2621
Kent W. Spencer
Oscar
4
M
Cha
i2622
Oscar F. Spencer
Kent
1y11m
M
Cha
1852.181
Nicholas Spencer
Ellery
286
Spenser
Nicklos
13
M
SWE
Household of Benjamin Brownell
?
not identified
Jame ED1
17
Peterson
Louisa
18
F
SWE
Household of John M. Grant
1852.202
Mrs. George (Christina) Phillips
Jame ED1
19
Phillips
Christine
29
F
SWE
wife of George W. Phillips (not Swedish)
i3340
Rosalin Phillips
Rosalin
6
F
Cha
i3368
William L. Phillips
William L.
3
M
Cha
i3374
Jane E. Phillips
Jane E.
1
F
Cha
1851.062
Mrs. John A. (Louise) Johnson
Jame ED1
37
Peterson
Louisa
20
F
SWE
Household of John C. Breed
1851.065
John S. Peterson
John
22
M
SWE
Household of John C. Breed. Army: NY 72nd Infantry [Co. G], NY 9th Cavalry, private
1852.091
Emily Platan
Jame ED1
62
Platner
Emma
21
F
SWE
Household of Cornelius Hunt
i3497
Peter Anderson
Jame ED1
109
Anderson
Peter
55
M
SWE
i2995
Mary Anderson
Mary
24
F
SWE
i2996
William Anderson
William
22
M
SWE
Navy: served aboard USS Union [not corroborated]
i3384
John Dunberg
Dunberg
John
50
M
SWE
i3385
Emma Lawson
Jame ED1
132
Lawsen
Emma
22
F
SWE
Household of Alonzo Kent
1854.033?
not identified
Jame ED1
138
Swanson
Jane
18
F
SWE
Household of Rufus Jones
i3399
Lawrence H. Tideman
Jame ED1
139
Tideman
Lucius
40
M
SWE
Household of Alex H. Loucks
?
not identified
Peterson
Anna
35
F
SWE
Household of Alex H. Loucks
1863.001
Christina Elisabeth Sundman
Sunman
Christine
35
F
SWE
Household of Alex H. Loucks
?
not identified
Nelson
Anna
35
F
SWE
Household of Alex H. Loucks
1850.021?
possibly
Sampson
Mary P.
17
F
Cha
Household of Alex H. Loucks
1852.082
Mrs. George (Mathilda) Howard
Jame ED1
163
Peterson
Matilda
14
F
SWE
Household of Charlotte Brown
1851.063
Carrie Peterson
Jame ED1
167
Peterson
Carrie
17
F
SWE
Household of William H. Sprague
?
not identified
Jame ED1
174
Peterson
John
20
M
SWE
Household of Joshua H. Rathbone
1852.204
Frederica Anderson
Jame ED1
179
Anderson
Fredrika
18
F
SWE
Household of William S. Hedges
i3488?
Anna Abrahamson
Jame ED1
180
Abrams
Anna
19
F
SWE
Household of Rufus A. Jones
1857.003
Christina Hall
Jame ED1
185
Hall
Christine
17
F
SWE
Household of Vernon Morley
i2741
James Sanders
Jame ED1
Sanders
James
23
M
DEN
i2742
John Larson
Jame ED1
Larsen
John
28
M
DEN
i2707
Peter Morgan
Jame ED1
Morgan
Peter
25
M
DEN
1853.023?
possibly Josefina Carolina Jonsdotter
Jame ED1
187
Johnson
Caroline
20
F
SWE
Household of Coleman E. Bishop
1850.070
Mrs. Andrew (R. Charlotte) Johnson
Jame ED1
190
Anderson
Charlotte
19
F
SWE
Household of J. Edward Mayhew
?
not identified
Peterson
Emily
20
F
SWE
Household of J. Edward Mayhew
1853.030
likely Mrs. Charles F. (Johanna C.) Johnson born Larsdotter
Jame ED1
211
Lawton
Mary
50
F
SWE
Household of Maxwell Martin
1857.010
Mrs. Nelson (Clara) Jones
Jame ED1
216
Linquist
Clara
18
F
SWE
Enumerated twice. Household of Warren Botsford
nic
Hagen Hagen
Jame ED1
224
Hagens
Hagens
36
M
NOR
1850.027
Mrs. Hagen (Caroline) Hagens
Carrie
22
F
SWE
1842.001
Sven B. Newman
Jame ED1
246
Newman
S. B.
52
M
SWE
[Methodist minister, served with O.G. Hedstrom at the Bethel ship in NY, cared for Jamestown and area congregations 1859-1866 before continuing his work in Chicago. Newman is the earliest Swedish immigrant (1842) to have lived in the area.]
i2455
Mrs. S.B. (Erica) Newman
Erika
42
F
SWE
1850.018
Mrs. Jonas (Louisa) Peterson
Jame ED1
267
Peterson
Louisa
30
F
SWE
i1026
Frank A. Peterson
Franklin
7
M
Cha
i3392
Andrew Peterson
Andrew
1y11m
M
Cha
?
not identified
Jame ED1
272
Jones
Augusta
18
F
SWE
Household of Wm A. Bradshaw
i0879
John G. Jacobson
Jame ED1
295
Jacobson
John J
46
M
SWE
i0880
Mrs. John (Rebecca) Morris
Rebecca
38
F
SWE
i0883
Mrs A. John (Ida Mathilda) Thomas
Ida
17
F
SWE
i0884
Sanford W. Jacobson
Sanford W.
12
M
Cha
i0643
Swan Nelson
Nelson
Swan
32
M
SWE
i0905
Marcus Peter Jacobsen
Jame ED1
296
Jacobson
Marcus P.
30
M
DEN
1851.162
Mrs. Marcus P (Sophie C.) Jacobsen
Sophia
25
F
SWE
i0032
Martha E Jacobsen
Martha
8
F
Cha
i0906
Marcus F. Jacobsen
Marcus
2
M
Cha
1852.086
Samuel Berg
Jame ED1
301
Berg
Samuel
45
M
SWE
1852.084
Mrs. Samuel (Clara) Berg
Clara
48
F
SWE
i0113
George Eckloff
Aklofa
George
10
M
Cha
i0108
William Berg
William
5
M
Cha
i2339
Nicholas Romer
Jame ED1 Dexterville
319
Romer
Nicholas
28
M
DEN
1851.163
Mrs Nicklos (Jane C.) Romer
Jane
20
F
SWE
i3390
Charles Romer
Charles
3
M
Cha
i3391
Jennie Romer
Jennie
6mo
F
Cha
1852.111
Mary Lindquist
Jame ED1 Tiffanyville
362
Linquist
Marie
20
F
SWE
Household of William Porter
1852.225
Augustus Lawson
Jame ED1 Worksburg
377
Lawson
Augustus
28
M
SWE
1849.022
Mrs. Augustus (Matilda H.) Lawson
Matilda
26
F
SWE
i1464
Frank J. Lawson
Frank
4
M
Cha
1849.024
Mrs. George A. (Anna) Lindquist
Linquist
Anna
22
F
SWE
i3389
Anna Lindquist
Mary A.
1wk
F
Cha
1852.107
George A. Lindquist
George
19
M
SWE
i2985
Mrs. George (Betsey) Arnold
Ellicott ED 1
415
Arnold
Rebecca
43
F
SWE
Wife of George Arnold (German immigrant)
i2987
Sarah Arnold
Seeley
9
M
Cha
i2988
Charles Arnold
Charlie
7
M
Cha
i2989
Henry Arnold
George H
5
M
Cha
i2990
Emma Arnold
Emma J
2y11m
F
Cha
i2991
Frank A. Arnold
Frank A.
3m
M
Cha
1852.112
Hannah Lindquist
Ellict ED 1
439
Linquist
Hannah
18
F
SWE
Household of William T. Clark
1850.002
Frank A. Peterson
Ellict ED 1
440
Peterson
Frank
37
M
SWE
1848.007
Mrs. Frank A. (Johanna Charlotta) Peterson
Charlott
33
F
SWE
i0042
Elliot M. Peterson
Elliott
11
M
Cha
i0130
Frederick R. Peterson
Frederick
10
M
Cha
i0129
Charles L. Peterson
Charlie
6
M
Cha
?
not identified
Ellict ED2
23
Wilerson [?]
Sophia C.
25
F
SWE
Household of Mary Jane Lathrop
?
not identified
Ellict ED2
31
Peterson
Fredrika
20
F
SWE
Household of Samuel Barrett
1852.112
likely Mrs. Oren S. (Hannah) Sweet born Hanna Lindquist
Ellict ED2
69
Lynn
Anna
17
F
SWE
Household of Sylvester S. Cady
1851.059
Samuel J. Lawson
Ellict ED2
70
Lawson
Samuel J.
26
M
SWE
Household of Seymour Smith
1852.017
Daniel Peterson
Peterson
Daniel
22
M
SWE
Household of Seymour Smith
1854.011
Ely F. Brown
Ellict ED2
78
Fincke
Ely F. W.
10
M
At Sea
Household of Levant Brown, foster child
i3493
not identified
Nelson
Frederika
24
F
SWE
Household of Levant Brown
1854.010
Gustavas M. Finkey
Fincke
Gustus M.
21
M
SWE
Household of Levant Brown: Army [NY 100th Infantry, Co. B, corporal; P.O.W. at Andersonville Prison]
1852.182
Nels J. Swanson
Ellict ED2
96
Swanson
John
42
M
SWE
1852.183
Mrs. Nels J. (Mary) Swanson
Mary
27
F
SWE
Age 41
1852.184
Marcus Swanson
Marcus
16
M
SWE
1852.185
John H. Swanson
John
14
M
SWE
i2035
Mrs. Gust (Mary) Swanson
Mary
9
F
Cat
i2036
Mrs. August C. (Emily) Anderson
Emily
7
F
Cha
i2030
Mrs. Lars (Cora) Leafstone
Cora M
4
F
Cha
i2037
William N. Swanson
William H
1y2m
Cha
1852.052
Augustus Johnson
Ellict ED2
108
Johnson
Augustus
26
M
SWE
1851.138
Mrs. August C. (Josephine) Johnson
Josephine
24
F
SWE
i2480
Mrs. Jared B. (Dora E.) Flisher
Evelyn A.
2y8m
Cha
1852.050
John Augustus
Ellict ED2
109
Gustus
John
50
M
SWE
1852.051
Mrs. John (Charlotte) Augustus
Charlotte
49
F
SWE
1852.053
Levi Johnson
Johnson
Levi
23
M
SWE
1852.054
Mrs. Charles (Charlotte) Gron
Charlotte
16
F
SWE
1854.019
Augusta Fredrika Sandberg
Ellict ED2
112
Sandberg
Augusta
22
F
SWE
Household of Charles Ames
i3393
Harriet Lumberg
Lumberg
Harriet
20
F
SWE
Household of Charles Ames
1852.241
Andrew Johnson
Ellict ED2
123
Johnson
Andrew
60
M
SWE
i1331
Mrs. Andrew (Anna Sophia) Johnson
Josephine
42
F
SWE
i1332
Charles Johnson
Charles
12
M
Cha
i1333
Augustus Johnson
Augustus
10
M
Cha
i1334
Frank Johnson
Frank
8
M
Cha
i1336
Henry Johnson
Henry
5
M
Cha
1853.007
Eva Peterson
Ellict ED2
126
Peterson
Eva
70
F
SWE
1852.176
Charles P. Jones
Jones
Charles
26
M
SWE
1853.008
Andrew P. Jones
Andrew
21
M
SWE
Navy: aboard the USS Savannah
1853.009
Gustus Frank Jones
Frank
19
SWE
1852.075
John Johnson
Ellict ED2
127
Johnson
John
53
M
SWE
1852.076
Mrs. John (Marie C.) Johnson
Mary
53
F
SWE
1850.072
John Anderson
Ellict ED2
137
Anderson
John
24
M
SWE
1850.068
Mrs. John (Martha) Anderson
Martha
49
F
SWE
1852.245
Peter Johnson
Ellict ED2
142
Johnson
Peter
47
M
SWE
1852.246
Mrs. Peter (Jennie C.) Johnson
Joanna C.
44
F
SWE
1852.247
Alexander Johnson
Alexander
23
M
SWE
Army: 111th PA Infantry [Co. D/A, private/musician]
1852.248
Charlotte Johnson
Charlotte
22
F
SWE
1852.249
John Johnson
John
15
M
SWE
i1799
Robert Johnson
Robert
12
M
Cha
i1800
Mary Johnson
Mary
10
F
Cha
i1801
Frank O. Johnson
Frank O.
8
M
Cha
1852.248
Charlotte Johnson
Ellict ED2
244
Johnson
Charlotte
22
F
SWE
Household of Lucius B. Warner
i2725
Andrew M. Johnson
Johnson
Andrew
28
M
SWE
1852.006
Brita Stina Johnson
Ellict ED2
248
Johnson
Mrs
50
F
SWE
1852.007
Axel Johnson
Axell
24
M
SWE
Navy: aboard the USS Cuyler [returned in shattered health, Moe, p 305]
1852.008
John D. Johnson
John
19
M
SWE
1852.008
John D. Johnson
Christine
22
F
SWE
1849.034
possibly Catharine Tinnestet
Peterson
Carrie
22
F
SWE
1854.020
Peter A. Norene
Ellict ED2
273
Noran
Peter
35
M
SWE
1854.028
Mrs. Peter A. (Eva C.) Norene
Eva
38
F
SWE
i0628
Charles Theodore Norine
Theodore
6
M
Cha
i0626
Mary A. Norine
Mary
3y8m
F
Cha
i3394
Caroline Norene
Caroline
1y7m
F
Cha
i1317
Charles A. Berg
Berg
Charles
8
M
SWE
Born in Jamestown
1850.003
Otto Peterson
Ellict ED2
274
Peterson
Otto
36
M
SWE
1848.009
Mrs. Otto (Lisa Lena) Peterson
Ellen
32
F
SWE
i1302
Mary Ann Peterson
Mary A.
11
F
Cha
i0291
Amelia Lisa Lena Peterson
Emily
9
F
Cha
i1690
Emma Peterson
Amelia
7
F
Cha
i1691
Otto Frederic Peterson
Otto F.
5
F
Cha
i1692
Ellen Christina Peterson
Ellen C.
2y6m
F
Cha
i1693
Matilda Jane Peterson
Matilda
1y2m
F
Cha
1851.210
John Jacobs
Ellict ED2
275
Jacob
John
32
M
SWE
1854.013
Mrs. John (Caroline) Jacobs
Caroline
28
F
SWE
i1678
Frank A. Jacobs
Frank
7
M
PA
i1679
William Jacobs
Willie
3y5m
M
Cha
1851.133
Mrs. A. John (Clara) Peterson
Ellict ED2
307
Lawson
Clara
18
F
SWE
Household of Abner Hazeltine
1852.213
John E. Hagren
Ellict ED2
317
Hagran
John
46
M
SWE
1852.214
Mrs. John (Charlotte) Hagren
Charlotte
46
F
SWE
1852.216
Caroline Hagren
Carrie
19
F
SWE
i1807
Mrs. John (Emily) Buersted
Emily
8
F
Cha
i2867
Mrs. William (Ellen M.) Bateman
Ellen
5
F
Cha
i2668
John Hall
Ellict ED2
328
Hall
John
30
M
NOR
1852.215
Mrs. John (Johanna S.) Hall
Johanna
24
F
SWE
i2670
Charles E. Hall
Charles E.
2y1m
Cha
1852.219
Augustus Hagren
Hegburn
Augustus
21
M
SWE
1851.136
John Brant
Ellict ED2
343
Brant
John
30
M
SWE
1849.004
Mrs. John (Lena) Brant
Lena A.
24
F
SWE
i3395
Anna E. Brant
Anna E.
1m
F
Cha
1853.015
Andrew Johnson
Ellict ED2
351
Johnson
Andrew
40
M
SWE
1853.016
Mrs. Andrew (Ulricka) Johnson
Julia
47
F
SWE
i1345
August H. Johnson
August
11
M
Cha
i1346
Mrs. John O. (Augusta C.) Palmer
Charlotte
9
F
Cha
i1347
Alfred Johnson
Alfred
5
M
Cha
i1362
Mrs. August (Caroline) Erickson
Carolina
2y6m
F
Cha
i2456
John Relander
Ellict ED2
352
Relander
John
45
M
SWE
i2457
Mrs. John (Anna Helen) Relander
Anna H.
41
F
SWE
i2458
Charlotte Relander
Charlotte
17
F
SWE
i2459
Albert Relander
Albert
12
M
Cha
i2460
William A. Relander
Augustus W.
8
M
Cha
i2461
Alfred Relander
Alfred
5
M
Cha
i2462
Frank E. Relander
Frank E.
2y10m
M
Cha
1852.229
John Frank
Ellict ED2
353
Peterson
John F.
47
M
SWE
1852.022
Mrs. John (Louise) Frank
Louise
39
F
SWE
1852.023
Peter W. Johnson
Johnson
Peter
19
M
SWE
Navy: [aboard the USS Victory, landsman. Prior to this enlisted but not mustered into NY 72nd Infantry]
1852.024
Augustus Johnson
Augustus
16
M
SWE
i1354
Christina Lovisa Johnson
Christine L.
12
F
Cha
1852.140
John P. Crane
Ellict ED2
354
Crown
John
38
M
SWE
1852.073
Mrs. John (Mary C.) Crane
Mary
34
F
SWE
i1284
Henry Kron
Henry
9
M
PA
i1285
Mrs. John (Mathilda J.) Ek
Matilda J
8
F
Cha
i1984
Anna L. Crane
Anna L.
3y2m
F
Cha
i1985
John W. Crane
John W.
9m
M
Cha
1852.146
John Johnson
Ellict ED2
355
Johnson
John
45
M
SWE
1852.147
Mrs. John (Hadda) Johnson
Ada
45
F
SWE
i1344
Mrs. Olof (Charlotte) Benson
Charlotte
9
F
Cha
i1562
Frank Gustaf Johnson
Augustus
3y9m
M
Cha
i3397
Christian Greenlund
Ellict ED2
356
Greenland
Christian
28
M
DEN
Married to a Lucy Viola Nutting (not Swedish)
1854.021
Lars August Johnson
Ellict ED2
359
Johnson
August
35
M
SWE
Widow
i1368
Olive Johnson
Olie M.
9
F
Cha
i1369
Johan Gilbert Johnson
John G.
7
M
Cha
1852.144
Charles Flink
Ellict ED2
360
Flink
Charles
49
M
SWE
1852.145
Mrs. Charles (Louise) Flink
Louise
45
F
SWE
1854.044
Alfred Ekloff
Eckloff
Alfred
36
M
SWE
Army: [PA 38th Infantry, Co. F, private]; wounded in arm
i1956
John P Peterson
Ellict ED2
367
Peterson
John P.
30
M
DEN
Army: IL 47th Infantry [Co. A], private [aka John P. Johnson]; injured in arm
1852.134
Mrs. John P. (Annie L) Peterson
Annie L
35
F
SWE
i1963
Frank A. L. Peterson
Frank A.L.
4
M
IL
i1964
Augustus C. Peterson
Augustus C.
2y3m
M
Cha
1852.138
Augustus Kron
Crane
Augustus A.
30
M
SWE
Army: NY 72nd Infantry [Co. B, sargeant]
1852.220
Charles F. Johnson
Ellict ED2
368
Johnson
Charles F.
48
M
SWE
1852.135
Mrs. Charles F. (Johanna C.) Johnson
Joanna
34
F
SWE
1852.222
Mrs. John (Anna) Nelson
Anna
16
F
SWE
i2835
Charles E. Johnson
Charles
6
M
Cha
i2836
Frank A. Johnson
Frank A.
6
M
Cha
i3396
Olof J. Lindblad
Lemblood
Oloff
22
M
SWE
1853.010
Ella M. Clark
Ellict ED2
379
Clark
Ella M.
17
F
SWE
Household of Josephus H. Clark; adopted daughter
1853.002
Svante Rydberg
380
Rydburg
Swanthy
48
M
SWE
1853.003
Mrs. Swante (Christine) Rydberg
Christine
48
F
SWE
1853.004
Charles F. Rydberg
Charles F.
12
M
SWE
1853.052
Carl Otto Hultgren
Green
Charles O.H.
32
M
SWE
Lutheran minister, early graduate of Augustana Seminary, served Jamestown congregation from 1864-1895; in this time period he was also serving Hessel Valley
1857.006
Augustus S. Peterson
Ellict ED2
389
Peterson
Augustus
24
M
SWE
Army: [NY 9th Cavalry, Co. C, sargeant]
1849.051
Andrew Johnson
Ellict ED2
390
Johnson
Andrew
40
M
SWE
1850.073
Mrs. Andrew (Caroline) Johnson
Caroline
38
F
SWE
i1358
Mary Johnson
Mary
12
F
Cha
i1359
Peter E. Johnson
Peter
9
M
Cha
i1360
Emily Johnson
Emma
6
F
Cha
i1426
Carolina Sophia Johnson
Lena
3
F
Cha
i1427
William August Johnson
A Williams
9m
M
Cha
?
not identified
Extal
Chas. J.
27
M
SWE
possibly Ekdahl?
1849.026
Samuel Johnson
Ellict ED2
391
Johnson
Samuel
50
M
SWE
1850.004
Mrs. Samuel (Louisa) Johnson
Louisa
40
F
SWE
1850.005
Christopher Johnson
John C
19
M
SWE
1850.006
Mrs. John (Louisa S.) Lund
Louisa F.
16
F
SWE
i1463
Theodore Johnson
Theodore
14
M
Cha
i0299
Mrs. Conrad A. (Kate) Hult
Ida C.
14
F
Cha
i0574
Frederick Johnson
Fredrick
14
M
Cha
i0300
Mrs. John (Rose) Lund
Rosina
14
F
Cha
i0304
Frank Johnson
Frank L.
14
M
Cha
i0301
Edward Johnson
Edward
14
M
Cha
1853.045
Deloss P. Peterson
Ellict ED2
392
Peterson
Los
47
M
SWE
1853.046
Mrs. Delos (Anna C.) Peterson
Anna
34
F
SWE
x2933
Mrs. Albert (Josephine) Leburg
Josephina
8
F
Cha
x2934
Mrs. John (Ida A.) Walburg
Ida
6
F
Cha
x2936
Arvid A. Peterson
Arvid
4
F
Cha
x2937
Otto Peterson
O.W.
2
F
Cha
?
not identified
Snarker
John
21
M
DEN
?
not identified
Dunbar
John
34
M
SWE
?
not identified
David
28
M
SWE
1851.113
Mrs. Swan (Margaret C.) Nelson
Ellict ED2
393
Hamren
Charlotte
30
F
SWE
i1035
William Henry Hamerine
Henry W.
10
M
Cha
1854.030
Swan Swanson
Ellict ED2
394
Swanson
Swan
49
M
SWE
1854.031
Mrs. Swan (Carrie) Swanson
Carrie
47
F
SWE
1854.032
John A. Swanson
J. Augustus
20
M
SWE
Army: NY 112th Infantry, [Co. F], private.
i0798
Alfred A. Swanson
Alfred
6
M
Cha
i1037
Lena Swanson
Caroline
2
F
Cha
1852.200
Andrew Anderson
Ellict ED2
395
Anderson
Andrew
55
M
SWE
1852.201
Mrs. Andrew (Louisa) Anderson
Louisa
53
F
SWE
1864.001
Charles J. Erickson
Ellict ED2
396
Erickson
Charles
43
M
SWE
1864.002
Mrs. Charles J. (Caroline) Erickson
Caroline
35
F
SWE
1864.003
Ida Erickson
Ida
10
F
SWE
1864.004
Mathilda Erickson
Matilda
8
F
SWE
1864.005
Emily Erickson
Emily
6
F
SWE
1864.006
Amanda Erickson
Amanda
4
F
SWE
1864.007
J. Augustus Erickson
J. Augustus
2
M
SWE
1853.011
Israel Israelson
Ellict ED2
397
Israelson
Israel
52
M
SWE
1851.160
Mrs. Israel (Anna C.) Israelson
Anna
50
F
SWE
1853.013
Christina Israelson
Christine
15
F
SWE
1852.186
John P. Lawson
Lawson
John
30
M
SWE
Army: NY 112th Infantry, [Co. F], corporal.
i0004
Martin L. Lawson
Martin L.
8
M
Cha
i2972
Mary Lawson
Mary
6
F
Cha
i0006
David Lawson
David
4
M
Cha
1851.111
Olof Helstrom
Ellict ED2
398
Hedstrom
Oloff
60
M
SWE
1851.112
Mrs. Olof (Catharine) Hellstrom
Catherine
67
F
SWE
i3262
John Abrahamson
Ellict ED2
399
Abramson
John
55
M
SWE
1852.077
Andrew P. Peterson
Ellict ED2
401
Peterson
Andrew
52
M
SWE
1852.078
Mrs. Andrew P. (Anna Stina) Peterson
Anna
47
F
SWE
1852.079
Theodore Peterson
Theodore
23
M
SWE
Army: NY 112th Infantry, [Co. A], private.
1852.080
A. John Peterson
John
21
M
SWE
Army: NY 112th Infantry, [Co. A], private.
1852.082
Mrs. George (Mathilda) Howard
Matilda
14
F
SWE
i0723
Mrs. James (Christina) Holmes
Christine
11
F
Cha
Born in Pennsylvania
i0720
Mrs. Gustav (Josephine) Carlson
Josephine
9
F
Cha
i0721
Otto W. Peterson
Willie
5
M
Cha
i0722
Edward A. Peterson
Edward
2y8m
M
Cha
1852.256
Andrew Swanson
Ellict ED2
402
Swanson
Andrew
45
M
SWE
1852.257
Mrs. Andrew (Carolina A.) Swanson
Caroline
41
F
SWE
1852.258
Christina Swanson
Christine
14
F
SWE
i0802
Otis F. Swanson
Otis
10
M
Cha
i0803
George W. Swanson
Geo W.
8
M
Cha
i0804
Mrs. Oren (Elsie) Applequist
E. Caroline
6
F
Cha
x2947
Augustus Swanson
Augustus
4
M
Cha
x2948
Edward Swanson
Edward
8
M
Cha
x2949
Lawrence Swanson
Lawren
8
M
Cha
i3454
John Peterson
Ellict ED2
404
Peterson
John
28
M
SWE
i3455
Mrs. John (Mary C.) Johnson
Mary C.
26
F
SWE
i3456
Ida C. Peterson
Ida C.
4
F
SWE
i3457
Clara M. Peterson
Clara M.
2mo
Cha
?
not identified
Ellict ED2
422
Johnson
Sophia
23
F
SWE
Household of Amos Blanchard
i3444
Frank A. Thomas
Ellict ED2
432
August
Francis
22
M
SWE
i3445
Mrs. Mary H. Thomas
Mary
18
F
SWE
i3446
Flora A. Thomas
Flora A
5mo
Cha
1863.002
Alec Sundman
Ellict ED2
434
Sunman
Alexander
9
M
SWE
Household of Jason Luce
i1935
Magnus Christopher Oaklund
Ellict ED2
439
Oakland
Morris C.
48
M
SWE
Army: NY 112th Infantry, [Co. F], private.
i1957
Mrs. M.C. (Cathrina S.) Oaklund
Catherine S
45
F
SWE
1860.001
William Peterson
Peterson
William
29
M
SWE
Army: NY 112th Infantry, [Co. A], corporal.
i1961
Mrs. William (Emma) Peterson
Emma
21
F
SWE
i1958
Frank W. Oakland
Oakland
Frank W.
5
M
Cha
i1959
Edwin J. Oakland
Edwin J.
3y 5m
M
Cha
i1960
Julia Oakland
Julia
8
F
Eri
?
not identified, possibly Emma Eklund aka Mrs. William Peterson [i1961]
Ellict ED2
461
Lund
Emma S.
20
F
SWE
Household of Jehial Tiffany
1849.046
Andrew Peterson
Ellict ED2
463
Peterson
Andrew
53
M
SWE
1849.045
Mrs. Andrew (Catherine) Peterson
Catharine
52
F
SWE
1849.047
John A. Peterson
John A.
23
M
SWE
Army: NY 112th Infantry, [Co. A], private.
i2244
William H. Peterson
William H.
13
M
Cha
i2245
Francis Peterson
Francis
11
M
Cha
i2715
Andrew Dahlgren
Ellict ED2
464
Dahlgren
Andrew
44
M
SWE
i2716
Mrs. Andrew (Pauline) Dahlgren
Pauline
27
F
SWE
i2717
Charles A. Dahlgren
Charles A.
9
M
SWE
i2718
Francis G. Dahlgren
Francis G.
6
M
SWE
i2719
Anna Dahlgren
Anna V.
3y6m
F
SWE
i2720
Jennie M. Dahlgren
Jennie M.
5mo
Cha
1852.059
N. Peter Nelson
Ellict ED2
477
Nelson
Peter
48
M
SWE
1852.060
Mrs. Peter (Lena) Nelson
Brittana
45
F
SWE
i0813
Mrs. Elmer N. (Sophia) Vandewark
Loretta
10
F
Cha
i1729
Albert Nelson
Albert
4
M
Cha
i0815
Edward Nelson
Eddie
2y5m
M
Cha
1851.167
Augustus Anderson
Ellict ED2
478
Anderson
Annna
14
F
SWE
Household of Michael W. Hutton
1851.170
Anna Anderson
Augustus
21
M
SWE
1852.061
Alfred Nelson
Ellict ED2
497
Nelson
Alfred
25
M
SWE
Household of Corydon Hitchcock
1854.001
Perry J. Peterson
Ellict ED2
525
Peterson
Perry
33
M
SWE
1854.002
Mrs. Perry (Hanna) Peterson
Hannah
31
F
SWE
i1739
Charles A. Peterson
Charles
6
M
Cha
i1738
Emma Albertina Peterson
Emma
4
F
Cha
i3425
Clarissa Peterson
Clarissa
1y6m
F
Cha
?
not identified
Ellict ED2
527
Johnson
John
25
M
SWE
Household of Robert C. Johnson. Army: NY 69th Infanty, private. [Not identified in roster]
i3024
John Anderson
Ellict ED2
388
Anderson
John
40
M
SWE
i3025
Mrs. John (Johanna) Anderson
Jane
41
F
SWE
i3026
Andrew Anderson
Andrew
11
M
CAN
i3028
Mary Anderson
Mary
8
F
CAN
i3029
John Anderson
John
6
M
Cha
i3030
Charles Anderson
Charles
3y5m
M
Cha
i3031
Alfred Anderson
Alfred
1y6m
M
Cha
1857.008
Andrew Lindquist
Ellict ED2
390
Lindquist
Andrew
43
M
SWE
1857.009
Mrs. Andrew (Lena) Lindquist
Mrs
41
F
SWE
1857.010
Mrs. Nelson (Clara) Jones
Clara
9
F
SWE
1857.011
Louisa Lindquist
Louisa
7
Cha
Born in Sweden
i1571
Henry E. Lindquist
Henry
5
M
Cha
i3432
Anna H. Lundberg Bagg
Ellington
193
Anna
14
F
SWE
Household of Hiram Bagg
i3400
Andrew C. Holmes
Ellington
325
Holmes
Andrew V.
36
M
DEN
Husband of Julia Fitch (not Swedish)
i3494
Nicholas H. Holmes
Holmes
Nicholas H.
23
M
DEN
Army : [NY 1st Battalion Sharpshooters, Co. 7, Corporal/Sargeant]
i3427
Mrs. Jerome (Emily) Putney
Ellington
338
Putney
Emily
27
F
SWE
Wife of Jerome Putney (not Swedish)
i3428
Mrs. Robert (Melvina) Porter
Melvira
5
F
MN
i3429
Abram Lincoln Putney
Abram
1y6m
M
MN
1852.187
Mrs. Lars August (Christina) Johnson
Gerry
181
Carlston
Erstine
36
F
SWE
Widow of John Carlston, Army: NY 112th Infantry, Co. E, private, killed in action Boyston Plank Road, VA
i1578
Albert Carlston
Albert
10
M
Cha
i1579
Arthur T. Carlston
Theodore
7
M
Cha
1852.132
Mrs. Eliza Helena Hultberg
Hulburg
Lizzie
80
F
SWE
i3365
Charles Johnson
Hanover
162
Johnson
Charles
51
M
SWE
Sailor, arrived in Buffalo about 1846. Married to Bridget (an Irish immigrant)
i3364
Gustavus Vasell
Hanover ED 3
Vasell
Gustavus
48
M
SWE
?
Not identified
Harmony
191
Green
Emma
15
F
SWE
Household of James B. Green
1852.100
Mrs. Charles (Louisa) Neil
Harmony
204
Neil
Louisa
44
F
SWE
Widow of Charles Neil, Army: NY 112th Infantry, Co. D, corporal, died of disease at Folly Island, SC
1852.102
Mrs. Samuel (Emma) Arnont
Emma
15
F
SWE
1852.103
Charles Oscar Neil
Oscar
14
M
SWE
i0821
Joseph Neil
Joseph
8
M
Cha
i0822
Mrs. Charles (Sarah) Walburg
Sarah
6
F
Cha
i0823
Mrs. Henry (Ida) Carlson
Ida
4y3m
F
Cha
1851.072
Augustus Neil
Harmony
254
Niel
Augustus
33
M
SWE
Army: NY 112th Infantry, [Co. D, private]
i0824
Urania N. Whitford
Urania M
31
F
Cha
i0825
Lois Neil
Lois
7
F
Cha
i0826
Pearl Neil
Pearlie
5
F
Cha
i0827
Rosa R. Neil
Augusta
6m
F
Cha
1848.004
Oscar W. Oburg
Harmony
255
Oburg
Oscar
32
M
SWE
Husband of Bebe Wellman (not Swedish)
i1512
Elan M. Oburg
Elon M
12
F
Cha
i1513
Viola D. Oburg
Viola D
10
F
Cha
i3360
Nina Melinda Oburg
Malinda
8
F
Cha
i3361
Lena C Oburg
Lela C
6
F
Cha
i3362
Anna D Oburg
Abba D
4y5m
F
Cha
i3363
Victor Francis Oburg
Francis N
2y2m
F
Cha
1851.095
Mrs. Willard E. (Helen A.) Weatherly
Kiantone
18
Weatherly
Hellen
25
F
SWE
Wife of Willard E. Weatherly (not Swedish)
i3495
Mary A. Weatherly
Mary A.
2y6m
F
Cha
?
Not identified
Kiantone
76
Patterson
George
22
M
SWE
Household of Nathan A. Alexander
?
Not identified
Kiantone
92
Nelson
Cora
22
F
SWE
Household of G.W. King
1844.001
Isaac Been
Mina
26
Been
Isaac K
61
M
SWE
1844.002
Christina Bengtsdotter
Christine
54
F
SWE
i0228
Miller Been
Moller
18
M
Cha
First Swedish child born in Chautauqua County
1852.126
Charles Odell
Mina
35
Odel
Charles
42
M
SWE
1852.127
Mrs. Charles (Hannah) Odell
Johanna
41
F
SWE
1852.128
Caroline Odell
Carolen
16
M
SWE
1852.129
John Odell
John
14
M
SWE
i1830
Amelia Odell
Amelia
11
F
Cha
i2440
Anna Odell
Anna
9
F
Cha
i2723
Mrs. Randall (Emma Catherine) Leavitt
Ettie
7
F
Cha
i2441
William Odell
Willie
6
M
Cha
i2442
Charles Odell
Charles
2y10m
F
Cha
i2443
Oscar Odell
Osker
1y6m
F
Cha
1852.120
Lewis Peterson
Mina
36
Perteson
Elias
45
M
SWE
1852.121
Mrs. Lewis (Louisa) Peterson
Lois
43
F
SWE
i1832
Christina Peterson
Carline
15
F
SWE
Born in Chautauqua County
i2430
Ida Peterson
Ida
10
M
Cha
i2432
Anna Sophia Peterson
Anna
7
F
Cha
i2429
William Peterson
Willie
2y6m
M
Cha
1852.123
Peter Peterson
Clenison
76
M
SWE
1852.124
Mrs. Peter (Mary) Peterson
Mary
76
F
SWE
1851.177
Charles Thorr
Mina
42
Thor
Charles
35
M
SWE
i2862
Mrs. Charles (Mary O.) Thor
Mary
22
F
PA
Her second marriage
nic
Knery
Emma S
4
F
Cha
Step child
nic
Ida May
1y1m
F
Cha
Step child
i2865
Nellie Thor
Thor
Willis
6
M
Cha
i2866
Charles Thor
Charles
5
M
Cha
i1790
Louise Nelson
Nelson
Louisa
19
F
SWE
Household of William P. Weaver, foster daughter
1854.040
John A. Lawson
Poland
119
Lawson
John A.
46
M
SWE
1854.041
Mrs. John (Eva) Lawson
Eva
47
F
SWE
1854.042
John F. Lawson
John L.
17
M
SWE
1854.043
Augustus Lawson
Gust.
13
M
SWE
x2965
Laura Lawson
Laura
6
F
Cat
1852.105
Joseph Lindquist
Poland
126
Lindquist
Joseph
49
M
SWE
1852.106
Mrs. Joseph (Sophia) Lindquist
Sofia
36
F
SWE
1852.114
Charles Lindquist
Charles
14
M
SWE
i1837
Ida Christina Lindquist
Ida
12
F
Cha
i1838
Josephine Kathryn Lindquist
Josephine
9
F
Cha
i1839
Lena Lindquist
Laury
7
F
Cha
i3321
Albert Lindquist
Albert
4
M
Cha
i3322
Florence Lindquist
Floreen
1
F
Cha
1852.107
George A. Lindquist
George
27
M
SWE
Army: [NY 90th Infantry, Co. H, private]
1852.108
Alfred Lindquist
Alford
25
M
SWE
Army: NY [1st Batallion Sharpshooters, private and 2nd Batallion Veteran Reserves, 29th Co., private]
1852.109
James Lindquist
Gustavus
23
M
SWE
Army: [NY 6th Artillery Co. C/K, private]
1852.110
John Frederic Lindquist
John
21
M
SWE
Army: [NY 49th Infantry, Co. A, private and NY 6th Artillery, Co. C/K, corporal]
i3323
Gustus Jacobson
Poland
127
Jacobson
Gustus
36
M
SWE
i3324
Mrs. Gustus (Charlotta) Jacobson
Charlotte
35
F
SWE
i3325
Ida Jacobson
Ida
12
F
SWE
i3326
John G. Jacobson
John G.
8
M
SWE
i3327
Claes Jacobson
Clos
5
M
SWE
i3328
Laura Jacobson
Laura
1m
F
SWE
i3329
John Anderson
Poland
128
Anderson
John
32
M
SWE
i3330
Mrs. John (Sophia) Anderson
Stava
36
M
SWE
i3331
Augusta Anderson
Augusta
5
M
SWE
1850.064
Mrs. Charles (Louisa) Quirk
Poland
271
Peats
Louisa
22
F
SWE
Widow of Henry B. Page (not Swedish). Army: NY 187th Infantry, [Co. I], private.
i3334
Mrs. James F. (Emolyne A.) Kaub
Emeline
4
F
Cha
i3335
Gustavus Paige
Gustus
1
M
Cha
1850.061
John P. Dahlen
Poland
284
Lean
Peter
47
M
SWE
1850.062
Mrs. John P. (Anna) Dahlen
Anna
44
F
SWE
1850.063
John A. Delaine
John A.
24
M
SWE
1850.065
Charlotte Delane
Charlott
19
F
SWE
1850.066
Mathilda Delane
Matilda
16
F
SWE
i1718
Oscar Delaine
Oscar
13
M
Cha
i1719
Charles Delain
Charles
11
M
Cha
i1720
Albert Delane
Albert
9
M
Cha
i1721
Gust Delain
Augustus
7
M
Cha
i1722
Mrs. Willard F. (Emma Delain) Leroy
Emma
5
F
Cha
i2593
Eddie Delane
Poland
270
Lean
Ada
2
F
Cha
Enumerated on a different page (41) with a different family number
i2594
Mrs. Horace A. (Hattie) Vining
Hetty
6m
F
Cha
i3345
Andrew Parsons
Pomfret
50
Parsons
Andrew
50
M
SWE
i3346
Mrs. Andrew (Johanna) Parsons
Johanna
53
F
SWE
i3347
Peter Parsons
Peter
18
M
SWE
i3348
Clara Parsons
Clara
16
F
SWE
i3349
John Parsons
John
10
M
SWE
1852.254
Mrs. Perry (Eva M.) Everts
Pomfret
14
Everret
E.M.
21
F
SWE
Wife of Perry Everts (not Swedish)
i3341
George P. Everts
George
1y8m
M
Cha
i3338
Alfred G. Everts
Alfred
4m
M
Cha
1853.044
Gustave F. Holligreen
Pomfret
88
Hollegreen
G.F.
42
M
SWE
i1856
Mrs. Gustave F. (Ellen) Hollegreen
Ellen
36
F
SWE
i1857
Emma Halgren
Emma M.
9
F
Cha
i1858
Mrs. Axel (Jennie) Anderson
Jenny G.
8
F
Cha
1852.252
Peter Augustus
Pomfret
127
Gustus
Peter
49
M
SWE
1852.253
Mrs. Peter (Christina) Augustus
Christen
48
F
SWE
1852.255
Alfred L. Augustus
Alfred
17
M
SWE
i1852
Leander L. Augustus
Leander
12
M
Cha
i1853
Charles Augustus
Charles
9
M
Cha
i1854
William Augustus
Willie
6
M
Cha
i3350
John Lawson
Pomfret
137
Lawson
John
30
M
SWE
i3351
Mrs. John (Anna) Lawson
Anna
27
F
SWE
i3352
Frank Lawson
Franky
2y1m
M
SWE
i3353
John Lawson
John
9mo
M
SWE
i3354
Charles Lawson
Charlie
40
M
SWE
i3355
Augustus Lawson
Augustus
14
M
Cha
i3356
Adam Anderson
Pomfret
138
Anderson
Adam
38
M
SWE
i3357
Mrs. Adam (Mary) Anderson
Mary
35
F
SWE
i3358
Helen Anderson
Helen
6
F
SWE
i3359
Emma Anderson
Emma
2y2m
F
SWE
1852.188
Charles Green
Pomfret
182
Green
Charles
47
M
SWE
1852.189
Caroline Green
Caroline
39
F
SWE
1852.190
Peter J. Green
Jonas P.
17
M
SWE
Army: [possibly PA 11th Infantry, Co. K but not corroborated]
i1862
Augustus F. Green
Augustus
11
M
Cha
i1867
Emily Green
Julia
9
F
Cha
i1869
Mrs. Rebeca G. Mason
Rebecca
7
F
Cha
i1870
Albert F. Green
Albert
4
M
Cha
i1871
Hanson Green
Hanson
2y5m
M
Cha
i1872
Mathilda Green
Ida
1m
F
Cha
i1819
Charles Johnson
Portland
115
Farlin
Charles
16
M
SWE
Household of Lucian Farlin, adopted son.
1853.038
Andrew Pryts
Portland
220
Pritz
Andrew
55
M
SWE
1853.039
Mrs. Andrew (Martha) Pryts
Martha
52
F
SWE
1852.207
Lausaner Westerling
Portland
227
Westiline
Laurence
63
M
SWE
1852.208
Mrs Lausaner (Anna E.) Westerling
Anna E.
55
F
SWE
1852.210
Samuel C. Westerling
Samuel
28
M
SWE
i2417
Mrs. Charles (Caroline) Frank
Portland
238
Frank
Caroline
33
F
SWE
Household of Almond W. Baker. Widow of Charles P. Frank, NY 100th Infantry, Co. C, private, died as P.O.W.
i1518
Emma Johnson
Portland
283
Judson
Emma A.
21
F
SWE
Household of Timothy Judson
1852.118
Anna S. Timmell
Portland
285
Burroughs
Anna
19
F
SWE
Household of Bela Burroughs
1852.119
Albertine Timmell
Portland
336
Timell
Albertine
16
F
SWE
Household of Clinton Fay
1853.032
Lars Lawson
Portland
372
Lawson
Loss
45
M
SWE
1853.033
Mrs. Lars (Anna Christina) Lawson
Cristine
46
F
SWE
1853.037
Mrs. David (Joanna) Cassidy
Yemma
15
F
Cha
Born in Sweden
i1539
Perry Lawson
Perry
13
M
Cha
i1543
Mrs. Emma Seymour
Emma
9
F
Cha
i1544
Mrs. Sarah Barnes
Serra
3
M
Cha
1853.036
Mrs. (Sophia) Ferry
Sophia
17
F
Cha
Born in Sweden
i2268
Perry Anderson
Portland
373
Anderson
Perry
36
M
SWE
1854.007
Mrs. Perry (Sarah) Anderson
Sarah
22
F
SWE
i2270
Mrs. Oscar A. (Emily) Hall
Emily
2y9m
F
Cha
1854.005
Augustus Burchlin
Portland
374
Burchlin
Agustus
55
M
SWE
1854.006
Mrs. Augustus (Agnes) Burchling
Anna
52
F
SWE
i2015
Swan Anderson
Portland
375
Anderson
Swan
36
M
SWE
Army: NY 81st Infantry, [Co. G ], private.
i2016
Mrs. Swan (Ella) Anderson
Ella
28
F
SWE
i2017
Linus Anderson
Lenus
2
M
Cha
1852.211
Mrs. Lewis (Louisa) Bailey
Portland
376
Baily
Louisa
26
F
SWE
Wife of Lewis Baily (not Swedish), Army: NY 15th Cavalry, [Co. L], private
i3299
Charles Bailey
Charles
9
F
Cha
i3300
Mrs. Loss P. (Anna) Anderson
Frank
5
F
Cha
i3301
John C. Anderson
Louella
1y3m
F
Cha
1852.115
John Timmell
Portland
377
Timell
John
62
M
SWE
1852.116
Mrs. John (Betsey) Timmell
Betsey
50
F
SWE
1852.117
Mrs. Charles J. (Augusta) Anderson
Anderson
Augusta
21
F
SWE
i1505
Andrew A. Timmell
TImell
Augustus
11
M
Cha
1856.011
Charles J. Anderson
Anderson
Charles
33
M
SWE
Army: NY 154th Infantry, [Co. E], private
1846.016
Charles M. Lindal
Stockton
178
Lindal
Charles
22
M
SWE
Household of Judge L. Bugbee. Army: NY 112th Infantry, private.
1859.011
Jonas Carlson
Stockton
191
Chalsson
Jonas
25
M
SWE
Household of Horace J. Thayer
1852.101
Sophia Neil
Westfield ED 1
35
Neil
Sophia
20
F
SWE
Household of Nicholas Kesler, adopted daughter
1860.002
Gustus Malm
Westfield ED 1
413
Malon
Augustus
25
M
SWE
Husband of Mary .... (not Swedish). Household of Robert Thompson (Irish immigrant)
1860.003
Charles Malm
Westfield ED 1
452
Malm
Charles
15
M
SWE
Household of Robert Thompson

No comments:

Post a Comment