1860 Chautauqua County (Part 2)

The Swedish community in northern New York had a concentration of immigrants from Älvsborgs län (usually written as Elfsborg in Swedish American newspapers) rather than from Småland/Östergötland.

Entries highlighted in yellow indicate verified errors in the enumeration or entries that are in question.

TIP:  Use Ctrl + F for word search on this page.  Also, there is a Google search box above on this page – except for the Google ads, its searches are limited to this web site.


Database Reference1860 United States Census - Chautauqua County, New York
No.Immigrant NameEDNo.NameAgeSexBirthNotes
1852.089possibly Johanna Mathilda BergEllington320Anna Sansbargh11FSWEhousehold of Hiram Bagg
1852.112Johanna LindquistEllington459Hannah Linquist12FSWEhousehold of James Fisk
1852.247Alexander Johnson [2X]Ellington484Elick Johnson18MSWEhousehold of Allen Bagg
1852.245Peter Johnson
Ellington
487
Peter Johnson42MSWE
Tailor
1852.246Mrs. Peter (Jennie C.) JohnsonJohannah Johnson39FSWE
1852.247Alexander JohnsonElexander Johnson19MSWE
1852.246Charlotte JohnsonCharlotte Johnson16FSWE
1852.246John JohnsonJohn Johnson9MSWE
i1799Robert JohnsonRobert Johnson7MNY
i1800Mary JohnsonMay Johnson5FNY
i1801Frank O. JohnsonFrances C. Johnson3FNY
i1802Samuel JohnsonSamuel Johnson0MNY
1851.007Johanna PetersonForestville515Hanna Peterson15FSWEhousehold of L.A. Morrison
i2435Marcus Wistrom
Gerry
14
Marcus Wirton37MSWE
1855 immigration. She was born in Bavaria, Germany, not in Sweden.
i2437Mrs. Marcus (Gertrude) WistromGurtvada Wirton29FSWE
i2438Charles A. WistromCharles A. Wirton6MNY
i2439Samuel W. WistromSamuel W. Wirton3MNY
i2440Margaret WistromMargaret Wirton1FNY
1851.129John Carlston
Gerry
117
John Charleston34MSWE
1852.187Mrs. Lars August (Christina) JohnsonChristina Charleston31FSWE
i1578Albert CarlstonAlbert Charleston5MNY
i1579Arthur T. CarlstonTheodore Charleston2MNY
1852.132Eliza Helena HultbergEliza Hootburgh73FSWE
Not IdentifiedHanover853Gustavus Adolphus40MSWEDaniel Thomas farm, laborer
1852.088Mrs. John P. (Helen A.) GelmHarmony84Ellen A Berg13FSWEhousehold of Merrill Butts
Not IdentifiedHarmony168Matilda (Gleason)21FSWEhousehold of Edwin Gleason
1851.072Augustus Neil
Harmony
306
Augustus Neil28MSWE
Shoemaker. Married to an American
i0824Mrs. Augustus (Urania) NeilUrania M. (Neil)28FNY
i0825Lois NeilLois (Neil)1FNY
i0826Pearl NeilPearlie (Neil)3mFNY
i1206John A. Nelson [2X]John A Nilson16MSWEapprentice
1857.006Augustus S. PetersonAugustus Peterson19MSWEshoe maker
i0527possibly Augustus N. JonesHarmony315Augustus Jones17MSWELeander C. Demming household
1852.099Charles Neil
Harmony
438
Charles Neil40MSWE
1852.100Mrs. Charles (Louisa) NeilLouisa Neil40FSWE
1852.102Mrs. Samuel (Emma) ArnontEmma Neil10FSWE
1852.103Charles Oscar NeilOscar Neil9MSWE
i0821Joseph NeilJoseph4MNY
i0822Mrs. Charles (Sarah) WalbergSarah 1FNY
Irving81Rebecca Dagot8FSWE[German]
Irving102Eron Baronski33MSWE[German]
1851.164Charles LawsonKiantone4Charles Lawson19MSWEWillington Woodward household
1850.014possibly Andrew PetersonKiantone18Andrew Peterson18MSWEhousehold of Asa Pemberton
1851.132possibly Mathilda Sophia LansonKiantone53Louisa M Laws15FSWEhousehold of Ehiam Wood
Not IdentifiedKiantone63Hellen Ingerson19FSWEAlexander F. Pendergast household
i2666Otto NelsonKiantone101Otto Nelson21MSWEhousehold of Charles Spencer
1850.013possibly Eric PetersonKiantone104George Peterson17MSWEhousehold of Nathaniel Alexander
1854.016Charles Sandberg [2X]Kiantone110Peter Simberg27MSWEhousehold of Ezbai Kidder
1844.001Isaac K. Been
Mina
54
Isaac K Been56MSWE
[First Swedish family to settle in Chautauqua County]
1844.002Christina BeenChristina Been49FSWE
i0228P. Miller BeenMiller Been12MNY
1852.126Charles Odell
Mina
164
Charles Odell36MSWE
1852.127Mrs. Charles (Hannah) OdellJoanna Odell36FSWE
1852.128Caroline OdellCaroline Odell12FSWE
1852.129John OdellJohn Odell9MSWE
i2440Anna OdellMina Odell6FNY
i2723Mrs. Randall (Emma Catherine) LeavittEmily Odell4FNY
i2436Eddie OdellEddie Odell3FNY
i2441William OdellWm Odell1MNY
1852.124Mrs. Peter (Mary) PetersonMary Peterson60FSWEMother-in-law
1852.120Lewis Peterson
Mina
165
Loss Peterson40MSWE
1852.121Mrs. Lewis (Louisa) PetersonLovisa Peterson36FSWE
1852.122Caroline PetersonCuyler Peterson9MSWE
i2430Ida PetersonIda Peterson6FNY
i2432Anna Sophia PetersonAnn Sophia Peterson4FNY
1852.123Peter PetersonPeterson60MSWEFather
1852.138Augustus KronPoland526Augustus Cram22MSWEWilliam Hartson farm, laborer
1852.107Charles A. LindquistPoland556Clas A Johnson19MSWEhousehold of Alonzo Crosby
1852.109James LindquistPoland636Augustus Linquist20MSWE
Not IdentifiedPoland684Charles Nelson36MSWEJohn W. Palmeter household, shoemaker
Not IdentifiedPomfret1126Mary Lawson7FSWEhousehold of Mabel Smith
1853.044Gustave F. Holligreen
Pomfret
1569
Gustaf Halegrin37MSWE
i1856Mrs. Gustave F. (Ellen) HollegreenEllen Halegrin30FSWE
i1857Emma HalgrenEmma Halegrin5FNY
i1858Mrs. Axel (Jennie) AndersonJennie Halegrin3FNY
1852.252Peter Augustus
Pomfret
1752
Peter Gustus40MSWE
1852.253Mrs. Peter (Christina) AugustusMary Gustus40FSWE
1852.254Matilda AugustusMatilda Gustus17FSWE
1852.255Christina Albertina GustafsdotterIva Gustus12FSWE
i1852Leander AugustusLeonard Gustus10MNY
i1853Charles AugustusCharles Gustus8MNY
i1854William AugustusWilley Gustus6MNY
1851.210John Jacobs
Pomfret
1753
John Jacob30MSWE
1854.013Mrs. John (Caroline) JacobsCaroline Jacob26FSWE
i1678Frank A. JacobsFrank Jacob3MNY
1852.242Charles Helander
Pomfret
1754
Charles Holander32MSWE
1852.243Mrs. Charles (Johanna) HelanderMary Holander30FSWE
i2869Emma HelanderEmma Holander10FNY
i2870Julia A. HelanderJulia Holander6FNY
i2871Charles HelanderCharles Holander4MNY
1850.063John A. Delain [2X]Pomfret1755John Delin19MSWEhousehold of William Stowell
i3061John Torr
Pomfret
1911
John Torr50MSWE
i3062Mrs. John (Margaret) TorrMargaret Torr42FSWE
i3063Betsy TorrBetsy Torr9FNY
i3064Caroline TorrCaroline Torr4FNY
1850.061John Dahlen
Pomfret
1914
John Delane48MSWE
1850.062Mrs. John P. (Anna) DahlenAnn Delane39FSWE
1850.063John A. DelaineJohn Delane19MSWE
1850.064Louisa DelaneLouisa Delane17FSWE
1850.065Charlotte DelaneCharlotte Delane15FSWE
1850.066Mathilda DelaneMatilda Delane12FSWE
i1718Oscar DelainOscar Delane8MNY
i1719Charles DelainCharles Delane6MNY
i1720Albert DelaneAlbert Delane4MNY
i1721Gust DelainAugustus Delane2MNY
i1722Mrs. Willard F. (Emma) LeroyEmma Delane1FNY
1852.188Charles Green
Pomfret
1916
Charles Green40M (NY) Ditto marks refer to New York, likely in error.  The ages of the daughters are not even near.
1852.189Mrs.Charles (Caroline) GreenSarah Green35F(NY)
1850.190Peter J. GreenPeter Green14M (NY)
i1867Emily GreenJulia Green10F(NY)
i1869Mrs. Thomas (Rebecca G.) MasonRebecca Green8F(NY)
i1862Gus F. GreenAugustus Green6M(NY)
i1819Charles JohnsonPortland1730Charles Johnson11MSWEhousehold of Lucian Farlin
1853.035Charlie Lawson
Portland
1764
Charles Lawson13MSWE
Mathew P. Vangsbeck household
1856.011Charles J. AndersonCharles J Anderson29MSWE
1852.232James P. Johnson
Portland
1767
James P Johnson49MSWE
1852.233Mrs. James P. (Mary) JohnsonMary Johnson38FSWE
1852.235Anna Lovisa JohnsonJohn Johnson22MSWE
1852.236Gustaf F. JohnsonFrederick Johnson19MSWE
1852.237Evaline JohnsonEveline Johnson15FSWE
i2303Emily JohnsonEmily Johnson2FNY
1852.209John Lawson
Portland
1772
John Larse32MSWE
i2476Mrs. John (Johanna) LawsonJennie Larse37FSWE
i2477Jennie LawsonJennie Larse4FNY
i2478Charles P. LawsonCharles P. Larse3MNY
i2479Emma L. LawsonEmma L. Larse1mFNY
i0842Charles P. Frank
Portland
1787
Charles P Frank36MSWE
i2417Mrs. Charles (Caroline) FrankCaroline Frank30FSWE
1859.011Jonas CarlsonJonas Charleson22MSWEhousehold of Charles P. Frank
i2485Betsey Ann LawsonPortland1789Betsey Ann Lawson19FSWE
1852.117Mrs. Charles J. (Augusta) AndersonPortland1791Augusta Timell17FSWEhousehold of Horrace Skinner
1853.032Lars Lawson
Portland
1799
Laws Lawson41MSWE
1853.033Mrs. Lars (Anna Christina) LawsonAnna C (Lawson)42FSWE
1853.036Mrs. Sophia FerryAnn Sophia (Lawson)18MSWE
i1539Perry LawsonPerry (Lawson)6MNY
i1543Mrs. Emma SeymourEmma (Lawson)3FNY
1853.034Peter LawsonLoss Peter (Lawson)15MNY
1852.115John Timmel
Portland
1803
John Timmel57MSWE
1852.116Mrs. John (Betsey) TimmelBetsey Timmel45FSWE
1852.115Mrs. Charles J. (Augusta) AndersonGusta Timmel16FSWE
1852.115Anna S. TimmellAnna S Timmel14FSWE
1852.115Albertine TimmellEverteen Timmel11FSWE
1851.197A. P. Burch
Portland
1804
Andrew P Burtch40MSWE
1853.042Mrs. Andrew P. (Augusta) BurchEva Burtch32FSWE
1853.043Hedda BurchHtith Burtch8FSWE
1853.038Andrew Pryts
Portland
1809
Andrew Kritz50MSWE
1853.039Mrs. Andrew (Martha) PrytsMartha Kritz47FSWE
1853.041Betsy PritzBetsey W Kritz15FSWE
1852.118Anna S. TrimmelPortland1904Anna S.14FSWEHousehold of Bela Burroughs
i1518Emma JohnsonPortland1924Emma C. 16FSWEHousehold of Timothy Judson.
i2875John Linberg
Portland
1929
John Lembarg44MSWE
i2876Mrs. John (Mary) LinbergMary Lembarg56FSWE
1854.005Augustus Burchlin
Portland
1966
Augustus Burchlimb50MSWE
1854.006Mrs. Augustus (Agnes) BurchlinAra Burchlimb47FSWE
1854.007Mrs. Perry (Sarah) AndersonSarah Burchlimb17FSWE
Not IdentifiedAnna L Burrows14FSWE
1852.207Lausaner Westerling
Portland
1967
Lusiner Westerling60MSWE
1852.208Mrs Lausaner (Anna E.) WesterlingAnn C Westerling52FSWE
1852.211Mrs. Lewis (Louisa) BaileyAnna L Bailey21FSWE
1852.212Mrs. Ashley (Sophia H.) ColtSophia Westerling16FSWE
Not IdentifiedPortland2040Frank (Hill)12MSWEJohn S. Hill household
1851.188Augustus Blood
Portland
2053
Augustus Swenzen17MSWEhousehold of Asa Blood
John Dimmick32MDKhousehold of Asa Blood
1851.163possibly Mrs Nicklos (Jane C.) RomerJane Ann Shone16FSWEhousehold of Asa Blood
1859.011Jonas Carlson [2X]Portland2084James Charlson22MSWEClinton S. Fay household, laborer
1852.111possibly Maria Lindquist [2X]Portland2086Mary (Murch)15FSWEhousehold of Jackson Murch
i3138
Elias B. SkonePortland2090Elias Skane18MSWEhousehold of John Harren, laborer
1846.014Frederick A. LindalStockton2359Fred A. Findle21MSWESamuel Ames household, carpenter
1846.013Mrs Sven (Mary E.) LindallStockton2360Christie Findle45FSWEClark West household, housework
1846.015Peter S. LindalStockton2365Peter Sindle18MSWEfarm laborer, household of William Rhinehart
1846.016Charles LindallStockton2376Charles Sindell17MSWEfarm laborer, household of S. Bugbee
Not IdentifiedStockton2514Ann C. (Pickett)13FSWEhousehold of Gilliod Pickett
Not IdentifiedWestfield804Christine Seant11FSWEhousehold of Hiram Patchen
1852.206Anna L. BurchWestfield809Hellen H Birch26FSWEhousehold of James McClurg
1852.101Sophia NeilWestfield1018Sophia Neil15FSWEhousehold of Nicholas Kessler (adopted)
1851.177Charles Thorr
Westfield
1027
Charles Teward30MSWE
1851.178Mrs. Charles (Charlotte) ThorrCharlotte Teward20FSWE
i2863Mary ThorrMary S.4FNY
i2864Julia ThorrJulia A.2FNY
i2865Nellie ThorrNilla1FNY
i2866Charles ThorrJohn C.0MNY

No comments:

Post a Comment